how much does arctic silver help?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: how much does arctic silver help?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    671

    how much does arctic silver help?

    What kind of difference is there in heat dissipation between regular thermal grease and arctic silver?
    [COLOR=black]
    apogee:maze4:mag3:BIX2:2x sanyo denki
    ASUS P5WD2 Premium
    Intel 920 @ 322x14 = 4.5ghz @ 1.5v stable (314x14 1.45v 24/7)
    2GB Corsair PRO DDR2
    7900gt @ 680/850
    74GB WD Raptor - 250GB Maxtor SATA 16mb cache
    XaserIII v2000a - 520w OCZ Powerstream
    2407fpw, 2x 2007fpw, 37" WS HDTV LCD
    "badonkadonk" - Junk in the trunk. Her badonkadonk made a brotha pop mad wheelies

  2. #2
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Not much difference at all. One will maybe last longer is about it.

  3. #3
    i am no expert but from a variety of reading and posts in various forums AS vs paste/grease does provide a difference of a couple degrees celsius.
    p4 2.4c @ 3.125ghz 5:4 mem ratio
    asus p4p800DLXE mobo
    2x256mb hyperxPC3200 ram 2.5 4 4 6 4
    ati radeon 9000pro/leadtek tv tuner
    m-audio revolution & delta 2496
    2 x 80gb WD SE drives / winXPpro
    48X plextor cdrw/ pioneer slot load dvd
    antec plusview case & 430w Antec TP PSU
    MX700 mouse/elite keyboard
    partridge in a pear tree...stock cooling
    31C average 48c full load.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,796
    The consistancy is also quite different. I've applied the el'cheapo stuff and I've also applied Arctic Silver 2 & 5.

    The el'cheapo stuff is comparible to whipped cream in a can, which lacks volume. Whilst the Arctic Silver was more like double cream and quite rich.

    In my oppinion, the density would account for something.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Lakewood, CO
    Posts
    3,604
    The only thermal paste I've ever seen that really makes much difference (compared to the generic white stuff) is Shin Etsu.
    Athlon 64 2800+
    1xWD 1200BB, 1xMaxtor 200GB SATA
    Asus K8N-E
    2x512MB Corsair XMS3200
    Klipsch Pro Media 2.1
    Radeon 9800 Pro, Dell 1801FP - WinTV Theater
    Sony CRX320E Combo Drive, Pioneer A04
    Microsoft Natural Keyboard Pro - Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical
    Win XP Pro SP2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    oh, a whole 3 deg C now wetling?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    yes krupted but its better going down 3C than up 3C lol
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    bah! if 3deg is killing your system you have other problems...... or stop trying to make that 1700+ a 3200!


    well, some have i guess

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    lol i suppose but if i lost 3C it would take my temp from 52C down to 49C whic seems not a bad drop lol.

    But then again mabee i should give up trying to make my duron a Barton 3200+ lol
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    Martin, I'm just curious, but did you ever try to enable the rest of the cache on your duron? If so how did it go?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    tryed it and it didnt work i couldnt get it to enable, my duron was a newer one with the laminated coating thing over the top and even after i scrached that off i couldnt get it. but now that you have reminded me i think ill give it another go tomorow as its to late tonight 12:05AM and ive got school tomorow, well acctually today!!
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •