Tbred 2600+ @ 2337MHz
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Tbred 2600+ @ 2337MHz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524

    Exclamation Tbred 2600+ @ 2313MHz

    i brought the tbred 2600 (333) by accident, coz i thought it was a barton 2600+, anyway, this thing overclocks to 2313mhz at the moment and only 1.625V (12.5 x 185).

    now the question is, shall i go and get my barton 2500+ and overclock it, or keep this tbred?
    Last edited by KAsports; November 12th, 2003 at 03:35 PM.

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,265
    if this is a stable OC with only 1.625V then I would defenitely keep it

    I dont think that extra cache on Barton actually makes that much of a difference, however someone correct me if I am wrong

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    i think u replied me just before i updated my profile :P

    and yes it is a stable oc

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,265
    about Ecs right, I noticed it and edit it out allready before you replied
    I guess everything happend somewhere in between time
    Last edited by F_A_L_C_O_N; November 12th, 2003 at 06:49 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    i'm sure it is a stable oc now, because i've ran pcmark and 3dmark too many times now.

    but it is quite strange tho trying to oc further.
    i'm currently at 12.5x185=2312.5 super rock solid.

    i've tried 11.5x200=2300 and that doesn't work, even tho i have a DDR400 spec RAM.

    so i went back to 12.5x186=2325, and that wouldn't run the benchmarks, so i changed to 1.65V, 1.70V and it still wouldn't let me...i really dont know why..
    i'm only asking 10mhz more, i'm sure its not the RAM as it's not even near its spec.

    what is the problem?
    what can i do to oc more?

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    OREGON TRAIL
    Posts
    1,517

    Thumbs up Excellent O/C

    You might relax your RAM settings to get higher. The average o/c for 2600 is 2370 at this site (give a few moments to load):

    http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/Showamd.cfm

    You might take a look at other rigs there for tips.

    Good luck!
    Last edited by xroyal; November 12th, 2003 at 10:22 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    39.4834 N 87.3261 W
    Posts
    658
    Why don't you check to see how good your ram is? Drop the multi down below 10, so you know your cpu isn't going to limit you any, and test your ram. If your ram craps out before it reaches the 200fsb, try relaxing your timings, as xryoal stated. Once you know how far your ram and mobo can go, then you can switch over to your cpu and see how high you can get it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    after playing with it for a while
    do u think its better to have 2-2-2-3 timing at 186FSB?
    or some very very crap timing but at 200fsb?

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    39.4834 N 87.3261 W
    Posts
    658
    what's your definition of "crap timings?" Can you do 2-3-3-6 at 200fsb? Or do you have to use something like 2.5-4-4-7 or even 3-3-3-8?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    at 200FSB the timing i'm talking about is so CRAPPPPPPP its at f**king holy mother s*itless 3-7-7-15
    i dont know where the f*** the bios got 15 from but its there..

    dear me...kingston RAM for the first time aint giving me a good impression...shall i return it? i brought it at a computer fair in uk..

    because to be perfectly honest a DDR400 CL3 spec'd RAM should do atleast what the spec is saying but its not..

    and i did it by using 9.5x200=1800, and i got a freaking 2600+(12.5x166=2075)
    so wtf is the RAM up to..ffs
    Last edited by KAsports; November 14th, 2003 at 10:03 AM.

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    39.4834 N 87.3261 W
    Posts
    658
    Yea those are some pretty nasty timings. Have you deactivated the automatic RAM configuration? Going from 186 fsb to 200 should not require such a massive change. What kind of voltage are you pumping to the ram? Can you increase that any more?

    If upping the ram voltage doesn't get you any further, you might want to consider replacing the ram. Is is however, running ddr 400 @ CL3. It's just that at CL3 you usually have 3-4-4-8 timings or better.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    i can change the ram voltage from standard 2.6, to 2.7 or 2.8
    will crucial or twinmos do better than kingston u think?
    as i'm looking for similar alternative pricewise

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    Get GEIL Ram no geil is ok ive got it running at 1.5-2-2-8 i think and it is rated at 2.5-2-2-8 i think or somthing like that but ive only got my procssor at 1.45GHz instad of 1.4GHz
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951
    1.5 CA? Is there even a board that has that setting? I thought JDEC said that was a no-no? Anyway, It is possible that you have to change to that high. I was playing with a stick of Kingston that did 2-3-3-6 at 166, but when you bumped it to 200 it would only do 3-4-4-9.
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    yup im getting 1.5-2-2-6 at 139FSB and my power supply is limiting me i think not sure though
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •