Tony Hawk 4, Way too fast!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tony Hawk 4, Way too fast!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334

    Tony Hawk 4, Way too fast!

    Has anyone tried the tony hawk 4 demo? I tried setting all graphics and resolutions to MAX and its still playing at something like 300fps!!!! There's no way i can control tony.... does the full version have a frame limiter on it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    300 fps!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    it seems like it! tony is landing before he even gets off the jump he cant even do a normal flipkick before he hits the ground and everything is just on speed!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    lol have you tried V Sync
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    Do you have link for the demo please?
    TH4 looks pretty good was waiting for a pc conversion
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    i just got it off pcgameworld.com

    Well i bumped up my aa from 4x to 6x and my as from 8x to 16x and now it seems to be running right, with gorgeous graphix of course!:P

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    Just got it using fraps i get about 80fps on average during the game.
    Its pretty good might be a buyer but a bugger with the controls as i cant figure out how to change them
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    look for more options in the full version

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •