Higher Vcore=Lower overclock???
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Higher Vcore=Lower overclock???

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255

    Higher Vcore=Lower overclock???

    I tried overclocking my main rig (see specs below) and though it was a nice overclock, I feel that the CPU can do better (Tbred B JIUHB).
    Strange thing though, I raised the voltage to 1.70 V (current is 1.65 V) and it won't overclock past 1866 MHz! It locks up just right past POST! How come?
    I might be thinking that the CPU sucks too much power to the point that my crappy PSU can't handle it. Is that the case?
    Thanks for any insights

    EDIT: Corrected typos
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,265
    possible, another culprit coul be heat

    in first case check voltage reding at your last possible voltage where CPU still posts. Anything closing in on 5% deviation is bad especially when CPU is not even under stress

    in second just check temp readings I remember I had Athlon once that craped at something like 52C and I could push the one I have now to 60C and beyond (during summer heat under high voltage) without any problems

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    Too bad, my +5V is dipping 4.625 V. Maybe the PSU has crapped out. I should be investing on a quality PSU then
    Well, I have a spare 200 W AT PSU here so for the meantime, I might use this to power up my peripherals leaving the 300 W solely for my mobos + fans.
    I doubt the heat is the culprit. I'm running my CPU at 57C max load stable without problems (damn this hot moist tropical weather!). And besides, I ran the PC past cold boot at night when it crapped out so I can rule out heat problem.
    Any suggestions to make this CPU past 2400?
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    new power supply definately.. like right now.. NOW!!!..

    you can cause damage to your components when the voltage is that low.. mainly to the power supply.. but it could affect other things.. like your CPU..

    you want to get it past 2400mhz.. good luck.. get the best cooling available.. and up to voltage as high as you need to.
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    looking over your specs for your

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2280MHz(15x152 MHz)
    Jetway V266B mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    yadda
    GeForce 4 MX440 64MB DDR
    yadda yadda

    i assume this is the system you're trying to get up to 2400mhz..

    you'd see a much bigger increase in overall speed if you upped the RAM to 512mb or higher.. and changed the motherboard to a NForce2 400 ultra based board.. and a new video card if you want games to run better..

    or if you're just doing this to see how high your system can go without buying anything new.. then go right at it.. although as i said in my last post.. your power supply will die on you if keep using it.
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    It's not that I need that extra MHz, I'd just like to see how far this thing would overclock. Anyways, I'd upgrade this Christmas season for new parts so by then I can use all the MHz I can squeeze from this CPU.
    Thanks for all inputs Strange though, I've been using this PSU for almost 2 years and it didn't gave me any problems whatsoever.
    Back to the original problem, should I expect this kind of behavior at all from a crappy PSU?
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    the low voltages are most likely because of the PS.. but also the motherboard could be drawing more then it should..

    i had a MSI board and now an Abit, with the same PS.. on the MSI my +5 volt dropped to 4.8v sometimes.. while on the Abit it's always above 5v.. (usually 5.05v)..
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    Modern PSU's should have a line tolerance of no greater than 5%. Your PSU is dipping close to 10% from normal. Your mobo isn't an especially great OC'r mainly due to age and chipset. So even if you get a new PSU, your OC could be limited by the mobo simply because it isn't capable of handling a high frequency power hungry monster. Your processor may also be of the rare 1.5v default vcore variety (I know you said it started at 1.65v, but that may be the lowest that the mobo supports). If you do have a 1.5v TBred-B, they are notorious for not liking high voltages, which might explain your instability when upping the vcore. Another thing to keep in mind when overclocking is that increases in vcore may help to boost overall processor operating frequerncy, but is more prone to cause problems with the northbridge and RAM reads/writes and hence make your system even more unstable.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255

    Angry Too bad

    Yes, in fact this is a 1.5V Tbred B variety. I'm just using 1.65 V because it's overclocked. And you're right, this CPU doesn't like very high voltages
    Maybe I should be heading for a mobo upgrade then.
    I think it would be in my best interest to leave this CPU as is, so no more overclocking for me now... not until I get a new mobo anyway
    Thanks for all guys!

    EDIT: I used my spare AT PSU to power up my HD/CDRW/fans leaving the ATX to the motherboard and yet my +5V is way under spec at 4.75V. I have no idea how much of a crap this PSU is
    Anyone has an idea on how to mod the ATX with this AT to make a dual PSU?
    Last edited by Dacs; November 7th, 2003 at 07:34 PM.
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    Are your harddrives working correctly on the AT PSU? A couple years ago when I tried dual PSU's (ATX/AT like you), I found that I had to connect the harddrives to the ATX PSU because they wouldn't initialize properly on the AT.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    Well, it works along with the fans and the CDRW. As a matter of fact, I'm currently online typing this with that setup.
    Is my PSU dying on me? I mean 4.75V without load from other devices aside from the mobo?
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  12. #12
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Originally posted by Dacs
    Well, it works along with the fans and the CDRW. As a matter of fact, I'm currently online typing this with that setup.
    Is my PSU dying on me? I mean 4.75V without load from other devices aside from the mobo?
    How do yopu know it is dipping down this low? Are you testing it with a multimeter at the mobo atx connector junction. I have had a few motherboards that told me lies in the bios. i was supposed to get another GA-8IPE1000-L but instead they RMA'd me a MSI NEO i865. It say the 12v rail is at 11.81v but when I test it ion the mobo it is much higher than that at 12.04v. Testing it at the end of a molex tells the same tale. I think my bios is BS'n me. Are you sure yours is not?

    i had a MSI board and now an Abit, with the same PS.. on the MSI my +5 volt dropped to 4.8v sometimes.. while on the Abit it's always above 5v.. (usually 5.05v)..
    Were you testing it with a multimeter or in the bios? A multimeter will tell the true voltage either at the end of a molex or more accuratly at the atx connector on the mobo. Simply ground the black on a black pin for that voltage or case screw and test the yellow = 12v, red = 5v, orange = 3.3v.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    no i didn't test with a multimeter... but i had 2 of the same boards at one time.. Abit NF7-S.. and i found that the voltages reported by the bios (motherboard monitor 5.3.3.0 actually) were different.. i dont' see how 2 identical boards with the same bios could report different voltages unless they indeed were different..

    i'm not really sure what i'm getting at here.. but i think that measuring the "incoming" voltage is a good idea.. as it's a good way to determine if the PS is not outputting enough or not.. but it can't measure the voltages going through the board.. and eventually what voltages are going to the CPU, etc.. and i would think that these are the voltages the bios measures.. (i could be wrong.. i have no idea where the bios measures the voltage)

    even the best motherboard isn't a perfect conductor ..
    Last edited by drzaius2; November 8th, 2003 at 04:37 PM.
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    I wish that my mobo is lying about my voltages but the reading gives a reading of +4.92V if the rig is not overclocked and using default voltage.
    I'm thinking of modding my ATX with my spare AT to be more powerful. Anyone can help me on this?
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951
    Originally posted by drzaius2
    no i didn't test with a multimeter... but i had 2 of the same boards at one time.. Abit NF7-S.. and i found that the voltages reported by the bios (motherboard monitor 5.3.3.0 actually) were different.. i dont' see how 2 identical boards with the same bios could report different voltages unless they indeed were different..

    i'm not really sure what i'm getting at here.. but i think that measuring the "incoming" voltage is a good idea.. as it's a good way to determine if the PS is not outputting enough or not.. but it can't measure the voltages going through the board.. and eventually what voltages are going to the CPU, etc.. and i would think that these are the voltages the bios measures.. (i could be wrong.. i have no idea where the bios measures the voltage)

    even the best motherboard isn't a perfect conductor ..
    I have a v2, v1,2, and 1.0. They all read different on the voltages give all the exact same hardware. I can read the rails at the molex though, and it's the same for all 3. Crappy sensors!!
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •