ECS K7S5A pro + Barton?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: ECS K7S5A pro + Barton?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620

    ECS K7S5A pro + Barton?

    i know these boards can support a barton core.. but can they support the 166 fsb?

    i've got one of those "tweaked" bioses that let me change the fsb settings around with one option being 166.. but does that mean my PCI and AGP will be way overclocked?

    and can the sis735 chipset even take 166?
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    You could check the manufacturer's web site here:

    http://www.ecsusa.com/products/k7s5a_pro.html

    You will see the official specs:

    Processor
    AMDŽ Athlon XP / Athlon / Duron CPU
    Socket A
    266 / 200MHz

    It might have an overclocking BIOS to run at 333MHz, but the multipliers for PCI and AGP bus. I would not try. Maybe you could get a better motherboard. The performance boost of going from that SiS chipset to something like a Force2 will give you about a 20% boost in performance (assuming you are using DDR on that board as SDRAM performs even worse). You also would get better overclocking features, 5.1 sound, FireWire... for about $100. Then you could drop in another CPU later. There are even single channel nForce2 boards hitting that have almost the same performance as the dual channel ones. Soltek has one hitting NewEgg on the 28th for only $76.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266

    Re: ECS K7S5A pro + Barton?

    Originally posted by drzaius2
    ... can the sis735 chipset even take 166?

    Official support listed as 133/266 MHz.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Well- The original 735 chipset did not do 166 FSB, however, I just put a system together for a friend using this motherboard and I do remember seeing a 166 FSB setting in the BIOS. He had a 133 FSB CPU so I paid this setting little or no attention, but I do remember seeing it. I do not know if it is an 'official' setting or not.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    98
    I can only get 133 FSB on mine. These boards suck ***. The chipset heatsink uses thermal tape

    Im sure you could get something from it with your hacked bios, but your just gonna fry that board, that the reason i dont even bother....
    My craptacular system spec's
    AMD Athlon @1400mhz
    Nvidia Geforce 3 Ti 200(Currently clocked at 250 Core and 550 RAM)
    512MB Crucial DDR RAM
    Thermalright Delta 68.6cfm fan
    Ghetto Rigged Antec full tower case/self-installed Plexy glass with 120mm blue LED fan
    300 watt power supply
    Two 6 watt Altec Lansing wine glass speakers with a 18 watt 3' sub
    Cordless Logitech Keyboard with a Logitech Infrared mouse
    60gig Seagete hardrive
    17" MAG Innovision Moniter
    32x12x40 Lite-On Burner
    OS = Windows XP Pro





  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    i have replaced the chipset heatsink with a bigger aluminum one.

    i must admit i am somewhat disappointed by the lack of "in bios" features. i'm thinking now that i'll just get the highest 266mhz t-bred (2400+ i believe).

    or if these new thortons ever come out.. then that's something else to look into.
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    I'd still just get a better motherboard. The performance boost from an nForce2 board will be about 20% r more and you might be able to overclock your currant CPU a bit. This would also give you more options for upgrading later. There are several good nForce2 boards for around $100 (some even less).
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    98
    If you get hacked bios you can overclock it like any other mobo. But the board isnt meant for that, so it cant be safe. There are some actual colling specs you need to add to it before you even overclock it..not onyl that, you cant fit a beefy heatsink on there becasuse theres not enough room
    My craptacular system spec's
    AMD Athlon @1400mhz
    Nvidia Geforce 3 Ti 200(Currently clocked at 250 Core and 550 RAM)
    512MB Crucial DDR RAM
    Thermalright Delta 68.6cfm fan
    Ghetto Rigged Antec full tower case/self-installed Plexy glass with 120mm blue LED fan
    300 watt power supply
    Two 6 watt Altec Lansing wine glass speakers with a 18 watt 3' sub
    Cordless Logitech Keyboard with a Logitech Infrared mouse
    60gig Seagete hardrive
    17" MAG Innovision Moniter
    32x12x40 Lite-On Burner
    OS = Windows XP Pro





  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    i'm going to throw on my tbred b 1700+ in there and see how high i can with the fsb.

    there's a duron (morgan) running at 1133 on there now.. the board has over volted it a bit to 1.8v rather then the default 1.75v.

    is has a volcano 6cu on the CPU and it runs at ~44C under full load (prime95).. ~38C idle. there's actaully quite a bit of room.. the volcano 6 is a pretty big heatsink (80x60x65 mm), wider then the volcano 11 (70x66x30.8 mm).

    anyway... something for me to play around with.
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Mod the heatsink by bending the fins out a bit an slap a much quieter 80mm fan on top. I have done this to several heatsinks befor. The results cool at least as good, but much quieter.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    OK. Just got another of the K7S5A motherboards to put together an inexpensive system. It WILL support 166 FSB but with NO voltage tweaks and NO PC 2700 (166) memory support!!! Got to hand it to ECS for a strange setup like this!


    100/100 CPU/MEM
    100/133 CPU/MEM
    133/133 CPU/MEM
    166/133 CPU/MEM

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    Nice, 166 cpu and 133 memory, lovely performance that Why'd they even bother?
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    where'd you get those numbers from?

    these are what options i have with the "hacked" bios:

    110/110 MHz
    112/112 MHz
    124/124 MHz
    133/100 MHz
    110/147 MHz
    133/166 MHz
    138/138 MHz
    143/143 MHz
    147/147 MHz
    150/150 MHz
    166/166 MHz
    200/200 MHz

    as well as those ones you said.

    it the board can take a 166.. then putting a barton on is no problem.... also i read a review on thermaright's SLK-947 and this board has room for it... bonus
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,094
    Interesting, drzaius2. It leads right back to your original question. The settings are there in the hacked bios, but can the 735 chipset actually support the 166 memory?

    Aren't there websites and forums dedicated to this board? Did you browse around in those to see if anyone has tried this?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    620
    ok.. i found my answers.. mostly.. this is what i've found from the forums at ocworkbench.com.

    the board can't support a 166fsb when using the bios without some voltage mod to the chipset... what some of them are doing are booting into windows with 133 and then using software to up the fsb to 166..

    i'm thinking that when i change the CPU on a K7S5A, i'll just get a XP 2400+ (15x133) and then put up the fsb to 138, 143 or something..

    thanks for the help.
    Main
    AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2200 (200x11), 1.65v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 OCZ 1.5gb OCZ PC3200 2.5-3-3-10 Radeon 9800XT 128mb w/ Zalman VF-700cu Maxtor 250gb SATA HD LG DVD-RWPioneer 10x DVD Enlight 7250 w/ 2 80mm Enermax Noisetaker EG495P-VE SFMA Logitech Z2300 Speakers Samsung 753DF WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c


    Certifed: MCSA, A+, Linux+, Security+, Net+

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •