Is 2.8v bad for memory modules?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Is 2.8v bad for memory modules?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Lynn, MA
    Posts
    56

    Is 2.8v bad for memory modules?

    Well I've tried overclocking my 2.4C, and I hit 3.0 but its unstable and I tihnk my memory might holding me back. I had it at 5:4, so mem would run at 200, which it should (2x corsair pc3200 c2, BTW). I'm afraid to up the voltage, since this is my first time in overclocking business. Would it be safe to bump it to 2.8v?

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    should be safe, do you have any memory cooling? depending on the ram and cooling, you could push it to 3.2 if your mobo supports that high
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Lynn, MA
    Posts
    56
    Well I think it should support it. It's an Abit IS7...
    Memory modules have heatspreaders on them... not platinum though, as I've seen some corsair modules with platinum heatspreaders.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    As far as i remember Corsair warranty only covers up to 2.8v, i would'nt like to give modules 3.2v as you never know when its gonna have enough of it and just die, lots more risk.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Lynn, MA
    Posts
    56
    In BIOS, 2.8 is as high as it will go... So is it safe to say it won't burn out or something?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    2.8v is realivetly safe, you got heatspreaders on the RAM?
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Lynn, MA
    Posts
    56
    YEs the modules have heatspreaders.. Anyways, I went for 3.0 again. bumped the mem vcore to 2.8v, and 5:4 ratio. Windows boots fine... I tried playing black hawk down as a light stress test, and it crashed. I know some people get more than 3.0 with stock HSF and PC3200. but I am not able to do that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Sarawak, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,807
    How about the rest of your component? Are they overclocked and have the proper cooling? It could be your display card locking up.

    What PSU are you using in your machine?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    Are you raising the cpu voltage at all?
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  10. #10
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Please look at this link. You want to start at 3:2. This is a very quirky mobo. I don't like it.


    You need to go into

    <advanced settings>

    Refresh Cycle Time = normal
    Read delay adjust = disable
    command per clock = disable


    ~and~


    <Soft Menu Setup>

    Dram ratio = 3:2(or 2/3 * fsb)
    AGP ratio = fixed

    This should allow max OC in dual channel till you get the feel for your ram settings.

    If you are using winbond CH-5 then you are pissing in the wind. The IS7 hates that ram and refuses to do 5:4. I have noticed that any ram voltages above 2.65v makes my systm unstable so I keep them around 2.5~2.6v.

    My GA-8IPE1000 allows 5:4 @ 267MHz fsb where as my IS7 would only around 250MHz with the same ram. My hyperX allows me to use 5:4 to around 270MHz on the IS7 but the GB mobo allows the same with cheaper ram.

    One other thing, the IS7 reads temps about 10 deg. C higher than the true temp.
    http://discussions.hardwarecentral.c...hreadid=150223

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ames, IA, USA
    Posts
    159
    Originally posted by Azz
    Well I think it should support it. It's an Abit IS7...
    Memory modules have heatspreaders on them... not platinum though, as I've seen some corsair modules with platinum heatspreaders.
    Platinum ... That ram would run for over $500 a stick hehe. they are only platinum color, nothing more .

    2.85V works fine here. Mushkin and a noname OCSystem PC 3200 2x512, single channel.
    Athlon XP 1700+ AXDA1700DUT3C @2004 Mhz (166x12), TT Volcano 7+, Arctic Silver 3
    Abit KX7-333R
    512 Mushkin PC2700 + 512 OCSystem PC3200 CL2
    Sapphire Radeon 9800 non-pro flashed to pro 128MB 430/370
    Creative Audigy
    Western Digital Caviar 2000JB 200GB
    Western Digital Caviar 1000BB 100GB
    IBM Deathstar 60GXP 60GB
    3DMark 2003

    Real_Men_Do_Not_Use_Space

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •