Graphics Aperture Size
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Graphics Aperture Size

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    27

    Graphics Aperture Size

    I have a radeon 9500 pro (128 megs) and I'm wondering what size I'm supposed to set the graphics aperture size setting in my bios (p4p800 mobo). Do I set it at 128 because it has 128 megs or leave it at the default 64 or something different. thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    I always set mine to 256mb and had no issues.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,270
    If additional details required,
    The Definitive BIOS Optimization Guide article available via the following link,
    Click HERE
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    The rule of thumb I follow is to set it to half the size of your system RAM.
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    I saved the link.

    Now, while increasing the AGP aperture size beyond 128MB won't take up system RAM, it would still be best to keep the aperture size in the 64MB-128MB range so that the GART (Graphics Address Relocation Table) won't become too big. As the amount of local memory on graphics cards increases and texture compression becomes commonplace, there's less of a need for the AGP aperture size to grow beyond 64MB. Therefore, it is recommended that you set the AGP Aperture Size to 64MB or at most, 128MB.

    It is quite common to hear many people recommending that the AGP aperture size should be exactly half the amount of system RAM. However, this is wrong for the same reason why swapfile size shouldn't always be 1/4 of system RAM. Like the swapfile, the requirement for AGP memory space shrinks as the graphics card's local memory increases in size. This is because the graphics card will have more local memory to dedicate to texture storage. This reduces the need for AGP memory. So, if you upgrade to a graphics card with more memory, you shouldn't be "deceived" into thinking that it will therefore require even more AGP memory! On the contrary, a smaller AGP memory space will be required.

    The AGP aperture size should be calculated using this formula : maximum usable AGP memory size x 2 plus 12MB.
    Maybe I should have posted the article on AGP Apeture size. Actually , there is so much information there that one needs to visit the site.

    Thanks for the link shinma

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    63
    Originally posted by jankerson
    I always set mine to 256mb and had no issues.
    Me too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    But newer games are requiring increasingly more and more video memory. Take UT2003. Setting everything to UltraHigh in the ut2003.ini means that textures are going to overflow any 128MB graphics card's memory by twofold or more. So I don't see how that article could recommend a 64MB aperture when textures in games continue to increase in size regardless of z compression. I always set mine to 256MB as well, but only because I have so much RAM.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,265
    so wrathchild_67 for the comp in my specs bellow would you go for 128 or 256MB

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    128MB in your case. There's no sense allocating half of your RAM when 384MB could be put to better use all around.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,265
    thanks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    27
    thanks for the response guys. I'll try 128 since I only have 512megs of ram.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    I did a few UT2003 timedemos with different apertures and found that above 128MB there was no difference on my system with a 128MB Ti4200 and 512MB system RAM. So I leave it at 128MB, no point being greedy. I inadvertently had mine set to 32MB anyway, and the performance boost from that was most welcome LOL!

    Bennyboy
    If you've got your money for nothing, who cares if the chicks are free!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •