Vice city
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Vice city

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    21

    Vice city

    Vice city is out. anyone tried it with a 64MB DDR radeon 7500? runs well? i used to have frame rate problem with gta3.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    heehe, will have it by tonight
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    Good idea. I didn't even think of trying it on my All-in-Wonder 7500.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    778
    I would also like to know if they fixed the frame rate problem?
    Main
    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 512 cache
    Asus K8V
    Samsung 1gig (2) 512 ddr400 timings 200mhz 2.5-3-3-5
    Zalman CNPS7000A-ALCU
    Radeon 9800PRO
    Audigy2
    Logitech z640
    Pioneer 107d
    Toshiba dvd 16x40
    BARRACUDA SATA 120GB,300GB
    ENERMAX 450w PSU
    Windows w2k Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Weehawken NJ
    Posts
    1,093
    Mine will be arriving tomorrow ! I can't wait. I'll let you knwo what I think when it gets here.
    Compy 1 (Brand New as of 2/7/07):
    P5N32-E SLI w/ C2D E6600 at stock (for now)
    Zalman CNPS9700 cooler
    2GB Corsair DDR2800 @ 5-5-5-15 @1.9v
    1x EVGA 8800GTX (stock)
    1 150GB Raptor+ 250GB WD Internal SATA's
    250GB WD Backup Drive
    2x Plextor DVD burners, IDE
    2x Plextor DVD burners, SATA
    Audigy2 w/ Klipsch 2.1's
    Black Silverstone TJ-07
    PC P&C 510W SLI PSU
    Dell 30" LCD


    Strongbad e-mail

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Cedarville, MI, US
    Posts
    25
    Hopefully it doesn't have the same issues as Gta3. I used to get into the game and the graphics were corrrupted.. I had the go to microsoft.com and search through the many Windows updates to fix it...
    ~Kc8uca~
    Intel P4 3Ghz 800FSB
    MSI Neo-FIS2R 875P 800FSB
    2x 256MB DDR400 Dual Channel
    15" Viewsonic LCD
    Tt XaserIII Aluminum w/ window
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
    Creative Labs Audigy2
    Microsoft IntelliMouse
    Logitec Elite KB
    RAID0
    {
    Seagate 120GB ; SATA
    WD 80GB ; ATA/100
    }
    52x24x52 CD-RW
    16x DVD
    Windows Server 2003
    Mandrake 9.1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    eh justin?
    its not out over here until friday

    something strange going on there?
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Overclocking my computer some more :)
    Posts
    302
    Well, I know what I'll be buying just as soon as I get DSL and finish my College Finals.
    I almost bought GTA3 yesterday, cause i didn't know when this was gonna come out for PC.
    Thx for letting us know Burpbrain
    AMD AthlonXP 1700 T-Bred "B" @2.07GHz (180x11.5)
    Thermaltake Volcano 9 w/80mm Blue/red LED Fan
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe nForce2 Motherboard...Rev 1004
    Western Digital 40GB hard drive 8MB cache
    256MB Crucial DDR333
    Radeon Hercules 8500LE 128MB
    NVidia SoundStorm Audio
    Chieftec Dragon Yellow Case
    Window Kit and Duel Blue Cold Cathodes
    Austin 450W Power Supply

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    It runs great even on low end systems. With the frame-limiter on it runs at a jerky 30fps and without it, it runs at 60fps+ with the occassional dip. The damn game should run well considering the low resolution and detail of the textures- this game is in serious need of some Truform.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    21

    wasted...

    nice to see so many supporters of Ati cards...

    http://66.227.103.238/cyborg/omegapl...xk1118_rr4.rar

    anyone mind trying out these unofficial radeon drivers? they said they fix some problem with GTA3.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Weehawken NJ
    Posts
    1,093
    Well, I said I would let you know what I thought when I got it. That happened last week and I have been playing as much as possible every since. In the original GTA3 I found the environment very dark and hard too see with limited movement and awkward moves. Vice City is a HUGE improvement! The lighting is much improved and gameplay is much easier. Good weapon choices, missions and new methods of transportation (i.e. Army Hummers!). My one coplaint is that there is some glitchy sound in the motorboats and with the sniper rifle, but it doesn't affect the game that much.

    Lots of fun!!
    Compy 1 (Brand New as of 2/7/07):
    P5N32-E SLI w/ C2D E6600 at stock (for now)
    Zalman CNPS9700 cooler
    2GB Corsair DDR2800 @ 5-5-5-15 @1.9v
    1x EVGA 8800GTX (stock)
    1 150GB Raptor+ 250GB WD Internal SATA's
    250GB WD Backup Drive
    2x Plextor DVD burners, IDE
    2x Plextor DVD burners, SATA
    Audigy2 w/ Klipsch 2.1's
    Black Silverstone TJ-07
    PC P&C 510W SLI PSU
    Dell 30" LCD


    Strongbad e-mail

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    To answer the original question- it runs fine on my All-in-Wonder 7500 system. It won't maintain 60fps constantly, but if you use the 30fps limiter, it will always stay at 30fps. I'd say that would be your best best bet, along with 4x anisotropic filtering.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    Originally posted by Marvt74
    eh justin?
    its not out over here until friday

    something strange going on there?
    "LOL"
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    BTW, its kinda glitchy, even though i set the draw distance to max it dosen't draw at times
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    probably your dodgy *** copy mate

    gonna buy it as soon as my cheque clears stupid building society 9 working days
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •