Radeon 9000 - whats the fastes "stock" overclock?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Radeon 9000 - whats the fastes "stock" overclock?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    21

    Radeon 9000 - whats the fastes "stock" overclock?

    I’ve recently purchased a Computer with a Radeon 9000 (non pro) card. 64 MB. I have just downloaded a “Rage3D Tweak utility” I wondered what is a safe limit to overclock this card to using stock cooling? (the default setting are "249.75" - "200.25"

    Also, will the Tweak utility detect a "Danger" overclock so to speak, and reset it back to normal if it is too high?. I've only just downloaded it actually, and want to give it a test. I'm Running WinXP, with PIV 2.66 Mhz (533)


    Also one more thing. The computer I have has a 200 watt PSU, and was thinking of upgrading to a Radeon 9700 later on in the year. Will a Radeon 9700 run on a 200 watt PSU? (It's a Hewlett Packard 434.uk model)

    The Read-me file says "To overclock your Radeon just slide the Core Clock and Memory Clock sliders to the desired position. The Default Settings button will return your card to the factory default settings.

    When you apply the settings a timer will pop up asking if you want to keep the settings. This is in case you set the speeds to fast and your screen goes blank or garbled for example. If you do not confirm the settings, they will return to their previous state to help avoid potential problems. Remember: Overclocking can seriously damage your hardware if you try to go to far! We've tried to make this utility as safe as possible, but be conservative in increasing your cards speed. If you go too far too fast, you can irreversibly damage your hardware


    Daren't try anything .....YET


    3DMark 2001 is 7601 Btw with current config.


    Thanks for the replies


    EDIT: its RAGE 3D Tweak V3.8 BTW


    T7
    Last edited by 777Truth; April 2nd, 2003 at 10:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,038
    Are 9000 NPs overclockable? I would like to know as I have two of them in my house.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    i would assume so

    i would not recommend a 9700pro on a 200W psu
    then again i wouldnt recommend a p4 2.66 on a 200W psu either
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by Kid Chaos
    Are 9000 NPs overclockable? I would like to know as I have two of them in my house.
    No, I don't think so. They're pretty much clock-locked.

    MuFu.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,038
    Originally posted by MuFu


    No, I don't think so. They're pretty much clock-locked.

    MuFu.
    Thanx for the clarification.
    Last edited by Kid Chaos; April 3rd, 2003 at 12:52 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Yeah - must be in hardware because people have tried various apps, drivers, BIOSs and driver/BIOS editing to no avail thus far.

    MuFu.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •