Overclocking on a Biostar M5ATA REV 1.0
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Overclocking on a Biostar M5ATA REV 1.0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    287

    Overclocking on a Biostar M5ATA REV 1.0

    I recently obtained a full system for free containing an Biostar M5ATA REV 1.0 mobo and a 200mhz AMD chip. I belive the chip is a k5 series. I have looked for information but have not been able to find much on overclocking this board. My questions are whats the max i can push this to and or is it possible to run a AMD 333 k6-2 chip on it.

    Thanks,Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    G4mingEvolution

    I had one of those boards, very nice. I may still have it stashed away some where....

    I was running the K6 series chip in it, could only run 66mhz and 75mhz FSB speeds so the most I could get was 300mhz. I had a K6/233 running at 75x3.5 for 262mhz, and managed to push a K6/266 to 300mhz, but not real stable.

    As for the K6/2 series, you won't be able to run them because your core voltage will not go low enough. I will check to see if I still have a manual around for that board....

    Hope this helps a little.
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    287
    yea actaully i am running a k6 200mhz in it. Isnt there some way i can drop the voltage and run the k62 333?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    287
    well i happened to find this info but this is about modding it to run a amd k6-3 400mhz. Any ideas people?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    287
    I just gave up on trying to get the 333 to work. I overclocked the 200mhz k6 to 225mhz with 75mhz bus. It was either that or 233mhz on a 66mhz bus. Runs smooth so far.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    Sounds good. I don't know of any way to lower the voltage enough to get the K6/2/3 series to work properly. At least you squeezed a bit more out of it!
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •