MOH:AA+9700PRO=LAAaaaagggg....
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: MOH:AA+9700PRO=LAAaaaagggg....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070

    MOH:AA+9700PRO=LAAaaaagggg....

    I've been trying to run Medal Of Honor:AA with the setup in my specs below. When I had a Ti4600, I had numerous slowdows(especially at the very beginning ) and am having the same problem with my 9700PRO. I see at the very beginning FPS of about 19...and its at intense scenes during firefights.

    I think this game may be relying on the CPU more than the video card. Does anyone else with a similar setup to mine have this issue as well?

    Im going to overclock my CPU and leave my vid card stock and see how much it changes...then put the CPU stock and overclock the vid card...that should make it clear as day....

    Any ideas?
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    546
    u have more than enough juice to run mohaa, it runs fine on my puter
    AXP 1800+ @ 1.533Ghz (Palomino)
    Soltek-75DRV4 KT266A ATA133
    Maxtor 40GB + Western Digital 80GB = 120GB
    Kingston 256MB + 512MB = 768MB DDR266
    Leadtek Winfast A350XT Geforce FX 5900XT 128MB
    Leadtek Winfast TV2000XP Deluxe
    SB Live! 5.1 DE
    Asus 16x DVD-ROM
    BenQ DW1640 16x DVD-Rewriter
    ThermalTake Volcano 7 HSF
    iCute Case
    iCute 480Watt Twin Fan PSU
    Philips 107T Flat CRT
    Philips A2.3 (2.1 Speaker)
    OS: Windows XP Professional SP2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    Well yeah, i DO have enough power...thats not a problem. I'm just trying to figure out why the game is performing so poorly.

    I should NOT be experiencing 19FPS or lower in ANY scene in the game...especially with all FSAA and Aniso disabled.

    Any ideas?
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    Did you make sure you installed any drivers needed for your motherboard? Also ensure that all drivers are up to date including directx. If all else fails maybe a format will do wonders for you.
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    Yes, all NForce2 drivers are of course installed. Using Catalyst2.5's since they offer the best performance out of all versions of Catalyst for my system.

    No need to do a reinstall of the OS...this game does this regardless. It did this with my Ti4600 as well. Until I overclocked the CPU...but even so, lots of lag at the beginning.

    My rig is in top condition as far as drivers, OS and everything else is concerned. It's right on par where it should be with performance, everything runs fine but this game.

    Thanks for the help so far
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    301
    try shutting of any unnecessary apps you may have running in the background. those can slow performance.

    check SMART GART and see if you are running at AGP 4x. if SMART GART is enabled. try disabling it and see if it makes a differenece. check in BIOS as well that you are running at 4x.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    AGP is at 8x, I NEVER run hardly anything in the background.....EVER. It's a habit of mine to run my system with virtually NO apps running in the background, there are hardly 2 icons in the taskbar at all times. I have NOTHING installed on this computer but the 2 3DMark programs and this game.,

    My system is not the problem, I believe its the game. Im going to overclock the CPU and see how much it makes a difference.
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Heh - I just started playing MOHAA again just because I recently got a 9700 Pro and loved the game so much first time round. Playing at 1280x1024x32 w/4xFSAA and 16xAF with no slowdowns and my system really isn't substantially more powerful than yours.

    Under the "Troubleshoot" tab in advanced display properties take H/W acceleration down a notch and see if that helps. It won't affect performance at all in most games.

    MuFu.

    P.S. I am using DX9 + Cat 3.1's.
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    When I OC'ed my CPU to 1704MHz, and 1750MHz...I ran the game flawlessly with my Ti4600 with 4xFSAA and 8xAniso... Thats with the video card OC'ed as well. But with ONLY the video card overclocked, performance went down considerably. Hmm......Seeing as your running 1850Mhz, compared to my 1600....

    Do you get any slowdown at all with your processor at the stock 1533Mhz at the very beginning? I have the most slowdown at the very beginning where your in the trucks and the explosions and shooting afterward.
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by venom650_19
    Do you get any slowdown at all with your processor at the stock 1533Mhz at the very beginning?
    Doubt it - no slowdown whatsover at the beginning with my CPU at 1850MHz. Seems to run fine w/6xFSAA and 16xAF at 1280x1024x32 as well in most levels (haven't reached Omaha Beach yet though, lol). This is with all the eye/ear candy at max settings - not exactly a CPU-limited configuration!

    MuFu.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    301
    I'm guessing you have the latest patches for the game too.

    could it possibly be your on-board audio? is the game set to EAX?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    Its not the onboard audio...it did this on my last setup, with a different motherboard and SantaCruz audio card.

    I have NOT updated the game with any patches...that could be an issue...
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by venom650_19
    I have NOT updated the game with any patches...that could be an issue...
    I haven't either. Did you try taking H/W acceleration down a notch?

    Is there anything preventing you from installing DX9 and the latest Cat's?

    MuFu.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    I do have DX9.0 installed, did that when I installed the 9700PRO...that was a must

    I did not turn hardware acceleration down a notch...i'll be able to do it in about an hour or so...Im tied down at work at the moment....

    EDIT:
    I tried EVERY Catalyst version from 2.4(what the board came with) all the way up to 3.1.....2.5 gave me the highest 3DMark scores, thats why I stayed with it. Do you think 3.1 will give me better performance in games?
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    Installed my T-Bred 2100+ and am running at 2248MHz(2800+) for the moment. Medal Of Honor is running like a champ. Enabled 4xFSAA and 8xAniso as well as TruForm on the 9700PRO and Im getting framerates from 75+ but it usually is maxed at the 96FPS cap that the game has...
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •