Windows says my display is 640*480, but is not
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Windows says my display is 640*480, but is not

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122

    Windows says my display is 640*480, but is not

    My display is 1280 by 1024. Why is windows so dumb?
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    444
    Maybe some malfunctioning drivers?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122
    http://www.maginnovision.com/Service...q_general.html

    I downloaded a new monitor driver but windows said it was not an improvement.

    The above link said that because my monitor is only 15 inches my resolution should be 640 by 480. My current refresh rate is 60 which seems weird. Windows gave me a colour depth of 256 which was very bad so i changed to 32 bits. I changed to 16 bits when i started getting a stack error.


    http://driversearch.com seems to be great free site for all kinds of drivers. name/password="driver" and "all".
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Did you install the driver correctly (is the monitor listed correctly)? Does windows let you change the refresh rate and resolutions? Are all the correct resolutions and refresh rates avaluable for your monitor?
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122
    Windows identifies the correct monitor. I changed resolution to 1280 by 1024 from 640 by 48 and all the icons became very tiny.
    I downloaded drivers for my monitor and video card and windows said the current ones were optimal. The only thing unusual is that windows set at 256 colours rather than 32 bits.

    I went to properties-settings-advanced-adapter and the refresh rate is set at "adapter default". I don't know what an adapter is. Should i check to see if i have the right adapter? Thanks
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    What windows sets at first is not important. Does it let you up it to what you want. As you increase the resolutions the icons will get smaller sinse the icons are drawn with a fixed number of pixels and if you increase the number of pixels on the screan, you will decrease the size of each pixel. Set the refresh rate for optimal if the option is avaluable. Also set the resolution that you are comfortable with. Then up the color depth to 32bit. If you can not set the color depth to 32bit at higher resolutions, then you have a junk graphics card. Even my old S3 VergDX 4MB PCI graphics card could do at least 24 bit color at 1024x768 (and possibly a bit higher).

    Now if it keeps changing the color depth back or will not let you change it then you have problems. You can increase the point size of teh text to make it larger at higher resolutions and you can make the icons larger too (at least I think you can in Windows 98).
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122
    Ok, I changed resolution to 800 by 600 with a refresh rate of 75MHZ. When I chose optimal refresh rate it listed out a bunch of refresh rates and corresponding resolutions. 75MHZ was the lowest rate recommended. strangely, though, when i push the circle adjuster on my monitor, the user mode only gives one option of 60 mhz. I changed the colour depth to 32 bits.

    The main reason i care is that my computer has an intermittent problem of crashing with VxD errors and I'm trying to locate the problem.

    thanks for your help
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •