Video has dots
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Video has dots

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122

    Video has dots

    Video has dots
    I reinstalled my video card after formatting my hd and now i see dots in pics. This is especially bad with skin colour. The windows logo looks fine. The colours on this board appear good.

    also, i had one incident where the desktop was all displaying ok but when i clicked on icons, nothing happened. when i press start the menu flashed. i could right click icons and see properties. This problem went away in a few minutes and has not reappeared.


    __________________
    Intel Celeron 466(7*66),socket 370,
    L2cache 128kb
    ASUS P2B ACPI revision 3.3.00, rom size :256kb
    Intel 440BX AGPset
    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Win98se(internal select cd(type111)
    vcore = 2volts

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    check your display settings, see what colour mode you're in, if its normal (16 to 32bit) then try another driver revision etc..
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122
    Thanks It was 256 colours so i changed to 32 bits and dots are gone.
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Yah. That means you likely did not install any monitor drivers. This likely means Windows has also asigned a crappy refresh rate too. Windows defaults to some pretty crappy settings most of the time.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122
    Thanks for heads up. I'm going to change to winxp and learn all this stuff right.
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    122
    My monitor is a mag dj530 which has a resolution of 1280 by 1024, but for some reason when i push the adjusment wheel on the monitor it say 640 by 480.
    AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz/192K Cache/266mhz FSB/socket A
    ECS k7s5a pro(version 5)
    Ami bios aug 2003
    Liteon CDRW 52*24*52
    Acer DVD player16


    ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1*/2*,spec revision 1.0, data rate 2*, Graphics Aperture Size 64mb
    Sound Blaster PCI 16
    Pine TV tuner card
    WinXP Pro
    Acer 56k modem
    MAG DJ530 monitor

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •