ATI Radeon 8500LE: Complete POS!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: ATI Radeon 8500LE: Complete POS!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784

    ATI Radeon 8500LE: Complete POS!

    I have one of these incredibly slow and pathetic excuses for a videocard, and recent events make me hate it more than ever. It started off with Jedi Knight 2, at first I could have the settings on high and things were fine, but later it lagged so bad I had to set it down as if it was a gf2mx. Never did figure out what that was, but I have since installed XP and the newest drivers. The first game I played was Grand Theft Auto 3, and this card can barely handle it at all! The minimum requirrements are:
    450MHz Processor
    96MB RAM
    4x CD-ROM
    16MB Video Card
    700 MB Hard Drive Space
    The damn thing should fly on my 1.2GHz, 256MB, Radeon 8500LE 64MB system! It just runs very sluggishly with medium settings. like it will just pause up for about 10 seconds every minute or so. You wouldn't believe how pathetic my machine is! And this is a clean install of windows! what could I be doing worng? Somebody please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784
    Whats worse is I just found new drivers for this piece o garbage and with them when I try to play GTA3 it says "you need at least 12mb of visdeo memory for this game".....64 is less than 12 evidently.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Did you do a clean install or an upgrade? Are you using the latest drivers for you graphics card and motherboard chipset? Chipset drivers can make a big differance as they include the AGP drivers.

    It should smoke you GeForce2 MX. If you installed XP without a clean format and you did not remove ALL the old drivers and registry items, they might be interfering with the Radeon drivers. Also are you using the newest Catalist 2.4 drivers and have you searched the GTA3 website for patches (it might be the games fault not ATI's).
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    did you install the card correctly? use the manuel and fallow it step for step. also find out your 3dmark score and compare it to other people with the same card and similar systems, find out what drivers give the best results and use them. also make sure your fsaa and anastrophic filter are off. look for some tweak guides too. also make sure you dont have any conflicts and update all of the drivers in your computer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Strange, my 8500LE was able to play any game I wanted with ease, including GTA3 and the demandnig Comanche4. Of course I could juice up the FSAA with my Ti4200, I still think I prefer to use anisotropic filtering with a Radeon than using FSAA on a GF4.

    Not sure what your problem is. I would guess its a driver problem as aforementioned. Strange how some people have the worst luck with video cards, while others have no troubles at all.

    Are you using Windows or Linux?

    Btw, just meeting the GTA3 requirements won't allow you to play the game at all. You need at least a system of your caliber to play that game decently (at 800x600 or higher anyways).
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784

    Dudes! talk about felling stupid! I feel like the villiage idiot!

    I forgot the chipset drivers! This card kicks major *** now.....*I go shut the hell up now*

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784
    I still don't know what happened with JK2....all the settings remained constant....Oh well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    lol, how about some 3dmark scores?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466

    Re: Dudes! talk about felling stupid! I feel like the villiage idiot!

    Originally posted by markjs
    I forgot the chipset drivers! This card kicks major *** now.....*I go shut the hell up now*
    LOL.


    "I am not laughing at you, I am laughing with you..."

    MuFu.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ***The Outlands***
    Posts
    318
    I was gonna say, Mine tears it up on all of the above games on max setting and I have about the same systesm as you.
    Ati cards are also very sensitive to AGp clockings ans settings. Sometimes you can change something in your BIOS and all of a sudden your Ati card is freakin.
    Crazy, but good to hear that this card isn't a POS after all.
    Rip
    Abit BE6 MoBo
    Celeron II 950 @ 1.2GHz
    256 PC 133
    Windows XP Pro
    Ati 8500LE 128DDR
    NEC 19" Monitor
    Creative SB Live! 5.1
    Maxtor 20Gig HDD 7200

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784

    5695 3D Marks

    In 3DMark 2001SE, is that pretty good?

    System is:
    Duron 1.2GHz
    ECS K7S5A
    256MB SDR PC133
    SB Live Value

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,495
    Yes, i'd say thats pretty good for that set-up. I just built a K7S5A with a 1.2 Ghz Duron, 256MB SDR RAM and a GF4 MX440 w/64MB DDR and it only broke 4000.
    KilrB's PC
    Abit NF7-S Rev2
    XP2100+ @ 200x11.5 2300Mhz
    512MB Corsair XMS Platnium PC3200 Ultra Low Latency CAS222
    Tyan Tachyon G9700 Pro w/Zalman ZM80a-HP Heatpipe
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz

    "Fat, Drunk and Stupied is now way to go threw life Son!" Quote: Dean Wormer.... Animal House

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    680
    Same problem with my old Radeon 7200. It was a POS card, my TNT2 ULTRA ran most games better. That's why I was reluctant to purchase the 9700 pro. BEsides the extra cooling needed to run it stable (stock). I'm actually impressed with it. Even if the FX looks to beat it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Manchester, England, UK
    Posts
    2,560
    Seems like the Radeon 8500LE is a stormer then!!!

    hmmm, could be worth investing.

    Im currently looking for something to replace my V3 and the Radeon 8500LE was something that I looked at, along with a GF3 Ti200.

    For half the price, I think the Radeon is winning, and I hope its more of a performance freak than my old 7000VE ever was! That damn card smoked on me

    Glad everything worked out ok for you mate

    edit... Dammit!!! The Radeon 8500LE which was half the price fo a Ti200 turned out to be a 7000LE 128mb SDR version.
    The world sucks! Well ok, only my PC sucks, but ill get over it... when I get a new gfx card
    Last edited by agw_01; December 3rd, 2002 at 04:37 AM.
    Desktop - XP2100 @ 2.4GHz, Abit NF7-S, 1gb DDR500 Crucial Ballistix, 120 + 160gb HDD, Windows XP
    Laptop - Athlon 64 3000, 1gb RAM, 40gb HDD, Radeon Mobility 200, Windows Vista
    Server - P4 1.8GHz, 768mb RAM, 2x 40gb HDDs, Win2k3 Server

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    If you can get it, get the FULL 8500 w/128MB ram over the 8500LE with 64MB. I have both and the 8500 pure is better by about 10-15%. Also the FULL 8500 comes with lots of external cables, the DVI connector and the S-Vid output. The LE just has the video out connector.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •