GF4 MX 440 or GF3 Ti 200??
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: GF4 MX 440 or GF3 Ti 200??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Earth, Europe, Portugal, Lisbon
    Posts
    383

    Ti200 128 DuronClocker NEEDED!!!!!

    these are some cards iīve found to be in promotion in a retailer near my place, they are beeing sold at about 100 euro ( more or less 100 bucks) what would you recommend, for the reviews iīve read the GF3 still cracks it up, although a Ti500 would fit me better..and as iīve read in a review for those who canīt afford a REAL GF4 and donīt wanna be stuck up with a minor MX board this GF3 is a good option..what do you guys think....

    PS : GF3 128 DDR MX64 (i donīt know if theyīre DDR too)

    Thankx
    Last edited by Flyer22; November 17th, 2002 at 04:40 PM.
    EURO 2004 in PT will you visit us?

    The more i know, the less i guess...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    if definately go for the gf3 it sounds like a bloody good deal if its only 100 euros. in england they go for about 80 quid which is going on for a bout 140 euros ish

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Nottingham Uni, England
    Posts
    1,945
    GF4 MX vs GF3 isn't a fight, its a rout. ANY GF3 will spank the behind of a GF4MX, because the 4MX is basically an overgrown GF2.
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows XP

    Chimaera: Twin Athlon MP 1900+ @ 1824Mhz, GeForce 3 TI500, 512Megs Crucial RegECC, 100GB Total HDD, SuSE Linux 7.3 + Windoze XP Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    ditto to both posts.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  5. #5
    Radeon. If that's not an option, Gf3
    SHUT DOWN CNN They are murderous liars.

    XiBase and
    OffTopicCentral

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    1,443
    Turbo Gamer 21" Black Aluminum Case w/ 350watt Enermax Power Supply.
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ 1.83GHz @ 2.09GHz 1.65v (167*12.5)
    ATi Radeon 8500LE 128MB DDR
    Gigabyte GA-7VAXP KT400 w/sound+LAN+Firewire+RAID
    2 x Samsung DDR SDRAM 256MB PC2700
    Seagate Barracuda IV 80GB 7200rpm ATA-100
    LiteOn Black CDWriter 42x24x42
    LiteOn Black DVD-rom 16x
    Panasonic Black 1.44MB 3.5"
    Windows XP Professional
    Creative Inspire 5200 5.1 Black Speakers
    80mm LED Case Fans x 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Earth, Europe, Portugal, Lisbon
    Posts
    383
    iīve gone to the store and i got another trouble, the guy has kept for me two boards, none is the MX or GF3 ti200!!

    He has a Leadtek Winfast GF3 Tv-out 64 DDR ( i went to the leadtek website and still couldnīt find out which kind of card is this!!! i guess a GF3 but which one?most certainly itīs a ti200!! these retailers really suck!! ) and a Gigabyte GV GF3000DT (nVIDIA GF3)

    Both 64 DDR!!!

    What now?? ti200 titanium or gf3
    Last edited by Flyer22; November 17th, 2002 at 06:48 AM.
    EURO 2004 in PT will you visit us?

    The more i know, the less i guess...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    If you're gonna overclock, Ti200, it might reach Ti500 speeds, if not get the Geforce 3.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Earth, Europe, Portugal, Lisbon
    Posts
    383
    yeah but Ti200 is 128 ddr and gf3 is 64 megs..........for overclockers the ti200 is much better iīīve read it but in order to do that do i need a different cooler for the card or is it only necessary in EXTREME oc??

    I mean to overclock the Ti200 to the same speed as Gf3 ( not as much as Ti500) do i need a diferent cooler?? If not ALLRIGHT!!

    If i do need ione which would you recommend.i guess iīll oc it anyway.....but iīm buying it OEM which utility should i use, does those utilities that come with the branded cards do??? THANKX!!
    EURO 2004 in PT will you visit us?

    The more i know, the less i guess...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    480
    Don't get a MX!!!!!!!!
    ASUS A7V333 ATHLON XP 1800+ @ 1533
    VOLCANO 7+
    ATI Radeon 8500LE 128
    16X Pioneer DVD (slot)
    12x10x32 CD-RW Plextor
    512MB PC2700 Samsung DDR SDRAM
    SBLive! Value
    Windows XP Pro

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    i've overclocked leadtek and Elsa Ti200 cards to Ti500 speeds without any extra cooling, but they do add a little bit more into the cooling than an oem might, you might just make it on default cooling to Ti500 speeds, i thing GF3 speeds should be attainable with stock. I usually use the coolbits reg hack or just edit the bios to the desired speed, thanks goes to Duronclocker for pointing me in the right direction to the tools needed for editing the bios.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Manchester, England, UK
    Posts
    2,560
    What is the difference between a Geforce 3 and a Geforce 3 Ti200???????

    Im thinking of getting a 64mb DDR GF3 Ti200 from ebay. They are going for around Ģ25 UKP!!!
    Desktop - XP2100 @ 2.4GHz, Abit NF7-S, 1gb DDR500 Crucial Ballistix, 120 + 160gb HDD, Windows XP
    Laptop - Athlon 64 3000, 1gb RAM, 40gb HDD, Radeon Mobility 200, Windows Vista
    Server - P4 1.8GHz, 768mb RAM, 2x 40gb HDDs, Win2k3 Server

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,796
    This topic is better suited for the Video Cards and Displays forum. Moving it there

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    If you can overclock the Ti200 to GF3 speeds then get that because it has 128MB of RAM which will come in handy with some of the more modern, texture intensive games. They have identical cores and so the only differences really are the speeds, which a good o/c can even up. Overclocking utilities are easy to find and work with all cards, the main compatibility issue is that of which OS and driver version you are using, but you will have a choice of tools to use .

    Bennyboy.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
    Posts
    1,077
    My MSI Geforce 3 Ti200 (64Mb) will clock to higher than Ti500 speeds without any modification to the supplied cooling (hetasink, fan and RAMsinks).

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •