ASUS/Gainward Conflict?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ASUS/Gainward Conflict?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5

    Angry ASUS/Gainward Conflict?

    Has anyone heard of a problem involving a conflict between the Asus A7V133 Athlon board and the Gainward GeForce 4 Ti 4200? I have been pulling my hair out over it for about a month!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,165
    For what it's worth I'm running a Gainward GF4 Ti4200 on an ASUS A7V (not 133) with no problems at all.

    Exactly what kind of problems are you having?
    now that my specs are respectable, I might as well list them again:

    2500+ Barton @ 2346mhz, Swiftech MC462a/80mm Sanyo Denki fan
    Abit NF7-S v 2.0
    2x256 Ocz PC3500 DDR
    128 mb ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    Lian-Li PC-68 case
    Enermax 431 watt PS
    blah blah blah
    blah blah blah

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5
    No game that requires Directx 8 or higher will run. I can not get a satisfactory Direct3d test in Dxdiag, it always has an "Error Line 5" etc.
    I have tried updating M/B bios, and every driver I can find. I am running Win XP Pro and have installed SP1. I didn't have these problems in Win ME.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Outside my head. . .
    Posts
    513
    Make a list of all the drivers you have updated. They should include:

    nvidia drivers, recommend the 41.03 betas
    directx, version 8.1b
    sound card drivers, most recent version
    via 4in1 drvers, version 4.43v

    Check your connections, power and expansion cards, making sure they are all the way seated and connected properly.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,165
    Definitely re-install DirectX.
    now that my specs are respectable, I might as well list them again:

    2500+ Barton @ 2346mhz, Swiftech MC462a/80mm Sanyo Denki fan
    Abit NF7-S v 2.0
    2x256 Ocz PC3500 DDR
    128 mb ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    Lian-Li PC-68 case
    Enermax 431 watt PS
    blah blah blah
    blah blah blah

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Originally posted by BadBrain
    For what it's worth I'm running a Gainward GF4 Ti4200 on an ASUS A7V (not 133) with no problems at all.
    Same here.
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5
    Okay, I tried all that stuff. Latest and greatest af all the drivers. DirectX 8.1b (big file!) and re-seated the card,still the same problem.
    Specifically, in Dxdiag, test direct3D, it runs directx7 interfaces fine, but when it tries to run directx8 interfaces I get the following message.
    Dirct3D Test Results: Failure at step 5 (GetDeviceCaps): HRESULT = 0x8876086a (3D Not Availabe)
    What gives?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    I did have an odd problem with my TNT2 that it just suddenly stopped working last christmas (I hadn't installed any software or done any hardware changes in weeks). But nothing with directx would work- trying to play a movie would lock my PC up, websites with activex would lock my pc, hell, even dxdiag would lock my system up. Dropping the AGP aperature to 4mb fixed it, though I had (and still have) no idea why. I was able to raise it back to 256mb when I got my Ti4200...
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5
    Dropping aperture size didn't do it either. I am about to wipe the hard drive and start from scratch. Maybe I'll just stick with WinME. XP is nice but not worth all this aggravation.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5
    It's fixed.
    The wierd thing is, the thing that fixed it.
    I disabled Direct3D in dxdiag and inmmediately enabled it.
    Problem solved. Who would have guessed?

    Thanks for the help, guys.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •