Something better than powerstrip?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Something better than powerstrip?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530

    Something better than powerstrip?

    Is there something out there better than powerstrip? I have curently maxed out the amount of memory MHz it will let me get(593) I dont know how much more my card can take but it runs good now at 320/593 withough any artifacts or anything.

    so is there a program that will let me go above 600 ?
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  2. #2

    NVMAx

    Im not sure but i think NVMax 2 or something can get u higher, it's at voodoofiles.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Try RivaTuner; a great little utility with a massive amount of options for tweaking/overclocking.

    I am not certain whether it sets card-specific limits, but the release I have (the latest one I think) has them at 415/830MHz. Should be plenty.

    MuFu.
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    heh thanks mufu...already had that installed ;p just thought it was for ATI based cards or something.
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    I think there is something wrong! i was getting artifacts and crap in 3dMark2001se so i turned down both the core and memory clocks back to stock and i am still getting artifacts and blocks and crap in 3dmarks. is powerstrip not resetting my speeds? it says it is. i dunno im gonna restart and try again

    [Edit]

    AAaahhhhhh! Restarted and everything is fine now :P
    Last edited by pdemitra38; November 5th, 2002 at 01:46 PM.
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    just installed the latest version of rage3d tweak but can get teh overclocking to work, it wont let me move the bars at all. is there something i have to enable before it will let me overclock?
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    853
    I didnt realize you had to restart teh system for changes in Powerstrip.

    Explains my failure to see any changes in my attemtps to get my 8500 up to Ti4200 performance.....
    Nforce 2 Mobo-oem stock
    Athlon Xp3000-Stock
    768 mgs PC2100 @ 2.5/3/3
    Radeon 9700 PRO/365/342
    Western Digital 8mg cache ATA-133/160G/7200 HD
    Win XP Home SP1
    19" KDS "Extreme Flat"

    Laptop
    Athlon 64 3200+
    512mg Ram
    Mobile Radeon 9600
    80G Hard Drive


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Man, you can't use a tool designed for one chip to work on another. Rage3d Tweak is designed for ATi Radeon-based cards, not nVidia cards, and RivaTuner is designed for nVidia-based cards, not ATi cards. Stick to RivaTuner.. best overclocking software for any nVidia-based card in my oppinion..
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    ^I'm with Stupid^

    MuFu.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Coolbits is built into the nVidia drivers and is activated with a simple registry hack. It can do 315/645 with my GeForce4 Ti4200. I do not know if they change the range for other cards, but I doubt it for those of you that actually have an nVidia based card.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    ahhh i got the 2 mixed up
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by Todd a
    but I doubt it for those of you that actually have an nVidia based card.
    My Albatron GF4 Ti4200 Turbo 128MB will be in my system by tomorrow
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •