1st OC
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 1st OC

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930

    1st OC

    I have build an xp1600 based system and am trying to overclock it.
    Soyo KT333
    xp 1600 (attempted unlock)
    768 Crucial 2100 ram


    The settings in the bios are a little hard to get a grip on.

    1. The cpu frequency will only go to 132.

    2. The multiplier will only go as high as 12.5

    3. Where or how do the devicers come into play?

    Attached is an overclock at 1.6 ghz. I think the cpu is at 128 and the multiplier is 12.5.

    If I set the bios to default settings, it boots as a 1 gig Athlon. I assume the unlock works.??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    screen shot
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    not bad...if u can change the multipler like that the unlock did work

    stock should be 10.5 * 133 = 1400MHz

    the soyo kt33 should have a 1/5th PCI divider which should start at about 166MHz or so. did u up the vcore at all? sounds very odd that it will only go 132. try upping the vcore little bits at a time and see if it helps. your temperatures may have come into play already also. what heatsinc and fan combo do u have?

    cooling is always big issue..
    Last edited by pdemitra38; November 4th, 2002 at 05:48 PM.
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Grand Prairie, TX
    Posts
    162
    if your fsb only goes to 132, then there must be a jumper for 100/133 fsb. reset the multiplier to auto or 10.5 in bios, then reset the jumper to 133. it should post normal, then you should have options higher then 132 fsb. then you can lower the multiplier and raise the fsb as far as your RAM will go...
    Dual XP-M 2400+ @ 2800+,MSI K7D Master,2x512 Crucial PC2100,AIW 9800

    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=27592

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    OK, I am off to try the suggestions.

    SLK 800 with an enermax adjustable fan. I tried to use an expensive quite Panaflow fan on the CPU but the board would not boot with the low rpm fan on it(CPU 1 header). Auto shutdown 8 seconds into the boot sequence.

    I forgot to mention that I lowered the voltage to 1.6
    Temps went down from 39-40 to 36C.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    You guys are right on the money.

    I changed the cpu to 133.

    The multiplier to 12.5.

    Vcore to default 1.76

    Running at 1.6 Ghz. 39 C.

    I tried upping the fsb and couldn't boot into windows. I started much too high and worked down. That is quite backwards. Now that W2K is working ok I may try upping a cycle at a time.
    How about trying a 136 fsb.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    try upping the vcore to 1.8 or more if needed be

    my vcore is at 1.9 right now with idle temps at 40 usually and load temps of 46-47.

    if i open the window i can get idle temps down to like 35 or so but then i freeze also
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    138 @ 12.5 and I am running at 1.72 Ghz as an xp2100.

    Temps stay at 42C with the case at 30C while running the CPU Benchmark in Sandra.

    This is so cool. I may get adicted to this stuff. Well, I am more inclined to do the undervolting/silence thing when I get a good grip on how this works.

    I saw the USB section showing the Bus speed at 48 MHz. Where could I find the PCI Bus speed in the standard edition of Sandra?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    use sisoft sandra and go to the mainboard information and scroll down untill u see pci...they also have agp if u were curious
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    God I'm so jealous of those temps. That SLK-800 is so amazing.

    Oh well, I'm into P4s now though.. hot stuff! Much hotter than my Athlon.. But I'm going watercooling soon enough
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    Yeah those SLK-800s are rather nice. I think i may hafta pick up one for myself...maybe then i will be able to dip into the 1.9GHz range
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    Well, I got the Raid 0 array set up on two IBM 30 gig drives. I couldnt get QIII to work on the other setup so the first thing I did after installing the Parhelia drivers was to install QIII. I could play it quite nicely but the task bar went to shreds when I exited the game. I tried backing down the OC but still had issues. So, I am running it at 133 x 10.5 and the game is so smooth. As soon as I install the onboard stuff, USB, Cmedia Sound, Lan . . . . QIII locks at a white screen trying to start.

    Matrox calls it an IRQ conflict. I am unable to change the IRQ settings in W2K (acpi). I will try Matrox support this week and see if they can help. I really like the display with this card but if I can not get Q3 to work I may rma it or send it back to New Egg.

    I couldn't find any Ti4600 or any dual Ti4200 cards locally. None on the shelf. I thought it was the dock strikes but found out that nVidia wasn't supplying any more "old" chips.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    530
    try getting the latest drivers to everything...that always helps. a lot of times the drivers on the cds are out of date
    AMD XP 2500+ Barton @ 2.1GHz(205x10.5 @ 1.65)
    1gb Geil PC3200
    Abit NF-7S v2.0
    SLK-900U w/ 92mm Vantec Tornado screamer
    Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
    Compro TV Tuner
    CaseTek Super ATX Tower case with Q-Window
    PowMax 400W Blue Power supply
    ---------------------------------
    Dont Click!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    I thought I had downloaded all the lates drivers before I bought the Matrox Parhelia.
    Got DirectX8.1b
    Matrox Beta 1.2
    .Net 1.1 (why it needs this I dont know)

    I was behind on the via drivers.
    4 in 1 4.43

    Still the white screen lock. I talked with Matrox today and they refered me to their "Forum". How convienient. . . . I see good advice there but it seems that Matrox wants to remain isolated from the lone customer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •