Going to unlock my XP2200+
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Going to unlock my XP2200+

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,193

    Going to unlock my XP2200+

    Since the thing does not OC worth a crap locked, I just ordered a micro conductive pen to connect the 5th bridge on L3 to see what I can get FSB wise unlocked.

    I would be happy with a 166FSB even with out a jump in clock speed (11x166 = 1826). Right now i am running it at 1800mhz (13.5x133) with a Vcore of 1.6 (.05 below standard).

    Can anyone give me some different combinations to try (Vcore and Mem voltages) because I have never done this with an AMD based processor before because this is my first non-Intel system. TIA for the feedback.

    Again, I want to stay around 1800mhz so any multiplier and FSB 166 and over will make me happy.
    Current System
    - Antec Nine Hundred
    - Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 3.0GHz
    - Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6
    - Corsair XMS2 (4x1GB) PC2-8500
    - eVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    - PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad
    - Enhance Technology Quadrapack Q14SS
    - HP Smart Array P400 SAS/SATA Controller w/ 512MB BBWC
    - 4 x 72g 15,000rpm 2.5inch SAS Drives @ RAID5
    - 2 x 750g 7,200rpm 3.5inch SATA Drives @ RAID1
    - 2 x LG DVD±R Burners
    - Hanns·G HH-281HPB 28" Display
    - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit w/ SP1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    How about 10x180? Your RAM should run that at max timings with no increase in voltage. If needed, RAM voltage can be raised as high as 2.8v. Higher if you provide additional cooling, but it shouldn't need more than 2.6v to run max timings at 180Mhz FSB. CPU voltage could stay where it is for those timings.

    9x200 would work as well if your system can run stable with a 40MHz PCI and 80MHz AGP bus. In that case, RAM would probably need 2.7-2.8v or so. CPU voltage again, could stay the same.

    Heh, I guess if 10x180 and 9x200 produce the same clockspeed, 9.5x190 should give it as well right? I'm not using a calculator so please forgive me if its not 1800 as well. The RAM should only need 2.5-2.6v for 190MHz. But if needed, can be risen as high as 2.8v. CPU could, again, stay where it is voltage-wise.

    Those will all give far better performance than 13.5x133, or even 11x166 (which is actually adding 33MHz to the CPU speed). The most important thing is probably to keep the RAM timings at 2.0-5-2-2. The first one to be changed should be CAS2.0 to CAS2.5 since it will impact performance the least..
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,193
    Thanks for the help. The largerst divider I can use is 5:2:1 so I will see what I can work up. 40MHz for PCI and 80MHz for AGP should work if I go with 9x200 but who knows. Thanks for all the input DC and I will keep you posted as to how it goes as soon as my pen arrives which will prolly not be till late this week.
    Current System
    - Antec Nine Hundred
    - Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 3.0GHz
    - Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6
    - Corsair XMS2 (4x1GB) PC2-8500
    - eVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    - PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad
    - Enhance Technology Quadrapack Q14SS
    - HP Smart Array P400 SAS/SATA Controller w/ 512MB BBWC
    - 4 x 72g 15,000rpm 2.5inch SAS Drives @ RAID5
    - 2 x 750g 7,200rpm 3.5inch SATA Drives @ RAID1
    - 2 x LG DVD±R Burners
    - Hanns·G HH-281HPB 28" Display
    - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit w/ SP1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Here is a way to connect the 5th jumper without a conductive pen:

    http://www.ocworkbench.com/2002/amd/...ocktbredp1.htm

    Hope this helps

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,193
    Originally posted by AMD Guy
    Here is a way to connect the 5th jumper without a conductive pen:

    http://www.ocworkbench.com/2002/amd/...ocktbredp1.htm

    Hope this helps
    Thanks. I knew about that technique already but I feel most comfortable with the pen.
    Current System
    - Antec Nine Hundred
    - Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 3.0GHz
    - Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6
    - Corsair XMS2 (4x1GB) PC2-8500
    - eVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    - PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad
    - Enhance Technology Quadrapack Q14SS
    - HP Smart Array P400 SAS/SATA Controller w/ 512MB BBWC
    - 4 x 72g 15,000rpm 2.5inch SAS Drives @ RAID5
    - 2 x 750g 7,200rpm 3.5inch SATA Drives @ RAID1
    - 2 x LG DVD±R Burners
    - Hanns·G HH-281HPB 28" Display
    - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit w/ SP1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Cool.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •