any progress on unlocking a 2400?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: any progress on unlocking a 2400?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    6

    any progress on unlocking a 2400?

    I know there was a huge boom when the 2200 was unlocked, but has anyone been able to unlock the 2400? (i heard from THG and anandtech that they were not able to yet...)
    Or, is anyone making process?
    Not that i'm going to O/C my CPU, but just for reference...
    NEW:
    AMD Athlon 2400+
    17" Flat CRT Monitor (samtron 76DF)
    Gigabyte GA-7VRXP
    512 DDR PC2100 RAM
    7200 RPM 40GB Maxtor Hard Drive
    Gainward GeForce4 Ti4200

    OLD:
    compaq presario *** (i forgot)
    400Mhz AMD K6~~

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    AMD RULEZ!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206

    Re: any progress on unlocking a 2400?

    Originally posted by danielsjang
    Not that i'm going to O/C my CPU, but just for reference...
    ]

    WHY THE HELL WOULDN'T YOU OC THAT BEAST?!?! You're looking at a chance for a 2.4GHz AthlonXP
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    6
    anyway, any luck? anyone?
    NEW:
    AMD Athlon 2400+
    17" Flat CRT Monitor (samtron 76DF)
    Gigabyte GA-7VRXP
    512 DDR PC2100 RAM
    7200 RPM 40GB Maxtor Hard Drive
    Gainward GeForce4 Ti4200

    OLD:
    compaq presario *** (i forgot)
    400Mhz AMD K6~~

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    AMD RULEZ!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    5
    I unlocked mine in about 2 minutes. You have to connect the last bridge on L3. You can only get 15 multiplier which is the default for this chip and 12.5 and lower. I am running stable at 175fsb x 12.5. Still playing with it...
    Lian-Li PC60 (modded)
    400W Power Supply
    EPOX 8K3A+ Mobo
    XP2400+ running 174x12.5 2189mhz
    Coolermaster HHC-001 (32C Idle/42 Full Load)
    Windows XP Home Edition
    1-Stick 512MB Corsair XMS 3500 CAS2
    WD 80GB SE Hard Drive
    Radeon 9700
    19" KDS-9 Flat Panel
    Lite On DVD / Lite On CDRW 32X12X40
    SOundblaster Live 5.1 Soundcard
    Logitech Z-560 Speakers

    3DMARK: 15,233

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    Welcome to HWC Omypoo

    That is quite the nice system in your signature. I was just looking at that 19" monitor in CompUSA the other day and was impressed.

    I am thinking of ordering a 2400 from Monarch Computer. . . . just in case I buggered the unlocking on my 1600 and it doesnt work. I am still getting the parts together to build a new machine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Leoslocks. I have been using HighSpeedPC.com's unlocking kit. It works great and if you screw it up you just have to wipe it off and try again.

    http://www.highspeedpc.com/Merchant2...tegory_Code=OC
    Lian-Li PC60 (modded)
    400W Power Supply
    EPOX 8K3A+ Mobo
    XP2400+ running 174x12.5 2189mhz
    Coolermaster HHC-001 (32C Idle/42 Full Load)
    Windows XP Home Edition
    1-Stick 512MB Corsair XMS 3500 CAS2
    WD 80GB SE Hard Drive
    Radeon 9700
    19" KDS-9 Flat Panel
    Lite On DVD / Lite On CDRW 32X12X40
    SOundblaster Live 5.1 Soundcard
    Logitech Z-560 Speakers

    3DMARK: 15,233

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Yes the fifth "L3" bridge will unlock the multipliers for 12.5x and lower. I've heard you can just draw a "U" shaped line around the pit with a pencil, but a conductive ink would be better. This realy does not help much as you might not be able to run the insane bus speeds to push this processor. You might be better off just leaving the stock multiplier and upping the bus speed. With good cooling some will do 166Mhz bus just fine. That is a nice 500Mhz overclock. If you can manually adjust the motherboards dividers or lock the AGP/PCI speeds so they are not overclocked too much, you should be able to get to 150-155 stock and 160+ with really good cooling and a lots of extra voltage.

    This is a good CPU for a Promedia cooling system. I notice that you can FINALLY get them in the US, but they run about $600-700, but they can keep this CPU below 0'C under full load.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •