Will DuronClocker successfully turn his Radeon 8500LE into an 8500 VIVO? :-)
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

View Poll Results: Will he do it?

Voters
22. You may not vote on this poll
  • YES! DuronClocker has a brain the size of a large melon.

    16 72.73%
  • NO WAY. You're joking, right?!

    6 27.27%
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Will DuronClocker successfully turn his Radeon 8500LE into an 8500 VIVO? :-)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466

    Talking Will DuronClocker successfully turn his Radeon 8500LE into an 8500 VIVO? :-)

    I was recently able to supply DuronClocker with a partial pinout for the Rage Theater chip found on Radeon 8500s.

    Technically, the RT1 ("Ripper") can capture CVBS/SVHS video - the feature just isn't used on 8500s apart from the AIW/VIVO versions.

    Theoretically, all you need to do is connect the right pins up for signalling, flash the BIOS to a VIVO-enabled one, install the necessary drivers and cross your fingers.

    No pressure, dude.

    MuFu.

    P.S. Hehehehehee...
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    And I thaught you were just making fun of him in his modding and overclocking of his Radeon 8500s. Wow! That would be cool.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    i need the "YES! DuronClocker has a melon as brain"

    j/k dude
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New London, CT
    Posts
    1,888
    thats just as easy as the ol' promise ultra66-fastrack66 mod
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by deltree_windows
    thats just as easy as the ol' promise ultra66-fastrack66 mod
    Not quite. See, the problem I have run into now is with driver support and the proper ASIC. It would be possible for me to hack the drivers, I just haven't looked into it. If the drivers are anything like nVidia drivers, its as simple as re-writing one little file, and all should be well. However, as it stands, the drivers don't think I have VIVO support on the card, so they aren't going to attempt to install any VIVO capabilities (the VIVO WDM package).

    Otherwise, it is fairly similar to the FT66 mod.

    Wasn't expecting a thread on this just yet, thanks Paul, LOL!

    Wish me luck!
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    562
    I have to say no! He isnt going to surmount his driver problems and is going to fail and crash burn! LIke he did to all those Athlons and Durons

    Mulletron
    Athlon XP 1600+@1470(10.5x140)
    512MB PC 2100
    2x 40GB IBM 60GXP
    Epox Mobo
    Geforce3ti200@225/485
    Audigy
    WinXP/RedHat 8

    Cel-t 1.2 @ 1.6
    384MB SDRAM
    80GB Seagate Barracuda IV
    120GB Seagate Barracuda V
    Soltek SL-65KV2-CT
    Geforce2mx @ 200/200
    Win2K sp2(note sp3 has a dodgey license)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Damn I just won't ever get let alone for my murderings.

    Don't forget about the Radeon VIVO card I killed last spring However, I got the 8500LE as an RMA for it heheeheheh

    Already hacked the main drivers (display drivers, Cat 2.2). Not that it really mattered though, because I'm able to force it to load the AIW 8500 drivers in the first place. Now it will just do it by default. Still working on the VIVO WDMs though...

    Theoretically its all very possible. But we all know how easily theories can get miffed in the computer industry..
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    RadeonKilla, CPUKilla.........

    now........DriverKilla


    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,267
    *shaking head*
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Couldn't you slap in a Radeon 8500 All-in-Wonder install the drivers, then take it back to where you got it. Then just slap in your mod'd card and the drivers should still be there right? You might check out the registry settings on someone else's computer and what DLL files are where and manually set up the drivers. The MMC does not actually require any hardware to install. I installed it on my Celeron 900 and Voodoo3. It *****ed at me, but still worked fine.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    No it doesn't require hardware, but it does require a VIVO WDM to be installed and working properly for the Video In option to be installed as well.

    The 8500AIW idea crossed my mind, but I have no cash to play with like that. No capital to spend on it

    Its just a matter of re-writing a couple files in the VIVO WDMs to accept my ASIC ID I think..
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •