AGKGA Bad stepping or what???
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AGKGA Bad stepping or what???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21

    Unhappy AGKGA Bad stepping or what???

    Hi yall!

    Have had my 1700+ unlocked for a while now and it didnt do to well i thougt . i could only get it to run at 11.5 multiplier thats equal to the 1800+ and it runs perfect with no extra juice =). the strange thing is if i go at 12 it says its an 1700+ and boots normal, if i set it at 12.5 it says 1800+ and boots normal ??? and if i go under 11 the computer wont boot at all ?!? I have removed the silverpaint and done it again but the result is the same...

    The chip is an AGKGA must be the steppin thats bad or what?

    Tnx in advance /Moosifer
    Msi648Max
    Intel P4 2.0@125X20=2500
    256MB Samsung 333DDR
    Asus GeForce4 4400 128MB
    Seagate Baracuda 80GB
    Philips X48 Cdrw
    Gamesurround Fortissimo III 7.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,070
    Are you also adjusting the VCore when changing your multiplier and FSB? To run at a higher multiplier/FSB you have to increase the VCore at a certain point. In turn, this will raise the temps, so adequate cooling is a must.

    I have the AGKGA stepping with my 1800+. I have managed a successful 1656MHz so far. My motherboard only goes to 1.85V, so that along with my generic DDR may be the problem. I have unlocked my chip also, but ultimately returned it to the stock multplier of 11.5 because I could get it to run just as fast in this setting as under 12 and 12.5. You could try decreasing the multiplier to 10 or so (I cant remember what the 1700+ is stock???) and raising the FSB little by little. You may have better luck that way if you have fairly decent memory.

    I am dissapointed with my AGKGA also. Some of the best overclocking XP's I've seen are using AGOIA, and AGOGA(actually using underclocked 2000+/2100+ cores) www.newegg.com had the AGOGA 1900+ for $113 last time I checked...
    DFI LANparty UT-DR SLi
    Athlon64 3000+ @2.5Ghz(Venice)
    2GB Mushkin PC3200
    Twin PNY 7900GTX's SLi
    Audigy 2/Logitech Z560's
    21" Gateway Widescreen LCD
    22" Gateway Widescreen LCD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    My AGKGA 1600+ topped out at 1.64ghz, with 1.61GHz being the most stable (11.5x140) at 1.85v. I then upgraded to a AGOIA 1600+ from newegg, and I am now hitting 1.85GHz with 1.85v with my AX-7.

    Not sure why your chip won't POST at 11.0x multiplier, since your chip is in fact defaulted to a 11.0x multiplier... (?) I've never had any problem with any multiplier settings on any board or chip..

    Up the voltage man!
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    Tnx for the replys...

    It shoud be below 11x it doesent post 11 does post, my bad

    The only multipliers i can use is 11, 11.5, 12, 12.5

    and when i do that it says...

    11x133=1700+
    11.5x133=1800+
    12x133=1700+
    12.5x133=1800+

    The last two doesent make any sense att all the bios says it is so Is it the unlocking that is bad?
    Msi648Max
    Intel P4 2.0@125X20=2500
    256MB Samsung 333DDR
    Asus GeForce4 4400 128MB
    Seagate Baracuda 80GB
    Philips X48 Cdrw
    Gamesurround Fortissimo III 7.1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    562
    I have one of these, they dont oc 2 well, the new cores r good mind.

    Mulletron
    Athlon XP 1600+@1470(10.5x140)
    512MB PC 2100
    2x 40GB IBM 60GXP
    Epox Mobo
    Geforce3ti200@225/485
    Audigy
    WinXP/RedHat 8

    Cel-t 1.2 @ 1.6
    384MB SDRAM
    80GB Seagate Barracuda IV
    120GB Seagate Barracuda V
    Soltek SL-65KV2-CT
    Geforce2mx @ 200/200
    Win2K sp2(note sp3 has a dodgey license)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    I had a 1700+ AGKGA ("ACK-ga", lol) and it did 1672MHz on air/1752MHz with H20.

    Now have a 1800+ AGOIA that is fine for 1900MHz normally, and 1938MHz if I crank the radiator fan up to 12V.

    MuFu.
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Does it just say that at post or does it say it in programs like SiSoft or CPUID too. If it is just at post then you need to flash your BIOS. If it says it everywere, then it is not completely unlocked.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •