Monitor
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN, US
    Posts
    77

    Exclamation Monitor

    Ocassionally my monitor changes fonts while I am using it. I am thinking it is about to kick the bucket. Feedback would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    widgetville
    Posts
    373
    changes fonts? Yor monitor has nothing to do with what font is displayed....Please be more specific about your problems
    Soyo P4S-Ultra Rev1 (RAID)
    P4-1.8A @2.35
    1024 MB DDR-2700
    4 60GB ATA-133 HDD
    SB-Audigy Gamer
    Leadtek GeForce 4 ti4400
    Win-TV
    Sony 16x DVD
    Sony 24x10x40 CD-RW
    Mitsubishi 2020u 22"
    and not a dime left to my name

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN, US
    Posts
    77
    I will be doing work on my PC when, it will change fonts all of a sudden while I am in the middle of something in an application. I feel that it is one of the many problems connected with the monitor. The settings are:

    640x480
    16 Colors
    15"

    In addition to the font problem, some sites warn me that they need 256 Colors followed by shutting down Netscape. The second problem is easy...I need a better monitor. This monitor is no better than the one I had before this since the specs are same. My present monitor was a 'hand-me-down' from my mother who knows nothing about PCs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    widgetville
    Posts
    373
    Unfortunately, these days there are very few things you can do with only 16 colors... What type of computer do you have? Any problem with the actual fonts will NOT be related to the monitor, as it only displays what is output by the video card. Most programs actually require a minimum of 256 colors to function correctly.

    I am curious about your systems specifications. I need an idea of what you are working with/what type of programs you are running....


    there is a good possibility that you do not have enough RAM to support the fonts you are using. But to further diagnose the problem I NEED your system specifications... (NO offense, but no one operates at 640x480x16 Colors...I didn't even operate at that resolution with my 386sx 16 MHz Machine back in '90....)
    Soyo P4S-Ultra Rev1 (RAID)
    P4-1.8A @2.35
    1024 MB DDR-2700
    4 60GB ATA-133 HDD
    SB-Audigy Gamer
    Leadtek GeForce 4 ti4400
    Win-TV
    Sony 16x DVD
    Sony 24x10x40 CD-RW
    Mitsubishi 2020u 22"
    and not a dime left to my name

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN, US
    Posts
    77

    Specs

    Mobo: AOpen
    SDRAM: 512MB(Expandable to 1.5GB)
    CPU: P3-933
    HA: Adaptec 19160 (15 Device)
    HD: 18GB(Internal) SCSI 160
    CD-RW: LG IDE 16x10x40(Internal)
    VC: ATI XPERT 98(1200x1600)
    Monitor: Gateway 640x480 16 Color
    Sound: Creative SoundBlaster Live+5.1
    OS: Windows 98SE

    Let me know what else you need.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Ah, you meant 16-bit colors, not 16 colors Big difference, hehe- I think people saw your 640x480 and assumed you're operating in basic VGA mode. If you *are* operating in basic VGA mode, you need to fix it post-haste! You're really crippling your system that way.

    Are you sure your monitor is limited to 640x480x16? If so, that's a very crappy monitor- you could spend $50 and get one several times better! With a system like yours, a quality 19" monitor could be a wise investment, but get a 17" at the very least. You won't regret it!

    If/when your monitor supports more than 640x480x16, right-click on the desktop, and click 'Properties'- this should pull up your display properties. Go into settings, and set the slider to 800x600 or 1024x760 (depends on monitor size and personal preference, really) and set 32-bit color. Should come out looking a whole lot prettier
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    widgetville
    Posts
    373
    Originally posted by CAR

    640x480
    16 Colors
    15"
    some sites warn me that they need 256 Colors followed by shutting down Netscape. The second problem is easy...I need a better monitor. This monitor is no better than the one I had before this since the specs are same. My present monitor was a 'hand-me-down' from my mother who knows nothing about PCs.

    -Well we know by that warning that he is in fact in 16 color mode...


    Do as grover said, open your display properties and move the slider under the settings tab to 800x600 and then use the color quality drop down menu on the same page & select 32 bit color & apply the changes. for that drastic of a change you will be required to reboot the system before the new settings take effect.

    The specs you provided show a really nice system..As grover said, invest in a 17" or 19"... You can find a really nice 17" for around $50-100 dollars... A 19" can cost a bit more depending on the type of moitor (Flat CRT vs. a normal curved tube) Flat being on the more expendive side.... You need to make your system balanced....Right now it is severely lopsisded to say the least!
    Last edited by SolApathy; August 7th, 2002 at 12:29 PM.
    Soyo P4S-Ultra Rev1 (RAID)
    P4-1.8A @2.35
    1024 MB DDR-2700
    4 60GB ATA-133 HDD
    SB-Audigy Gamer
    Leadtek GeForce 4 ti4400
    Win-TV
    Sony 16x DVD
    Sony 24x10x40 CD-RW
    Mitsubishi 2020u 22"
    and not a dime left to my name

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN, US
    Posts
    77
    It is a 'crappy' monitor. Every pixel setting I have tried resets back to 640x480-16. Since it is only 15" and is 12yrs. old, that is why. I want to get a good 17" or 19" SVGA and get rid of this piece of garbage.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    widgetville
    Posts
    373
    Well I am selling a 19" Viewsonic PF-790 Trinitron monitor. It has the flat CRT tube, so there is no image distortion. You can find reviews for this monitor just about everywhere. I am currently asking $150.
    Soyo P4S-Ultra Rev1 (RAID)
    P4-1.8A @2.35
    1024 MB DDR-2700
    4 60GB ATA-133 HDD
    SB-Audigy Gamer
    Leadtek GeForce 4 ti4400
    Win-TV
    Sony 16x DVD
    Sony 24x10x40 CD-RW
    Mitsubishi 2020u 22"
    and not a dime left to my name

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN, US
    Posts
    77
    Would I have a warranty on the monitor it, I bought the one you are selling?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    widgetville
    Posts
    373
    There is no warranty with this monitor, it is only 2 years old. (Manufactured July 2000). The unit will be insured while being shipped, though & I do have a box & special padding for the monitor. I bought a new 22" monitor, so I don't really need this one. It is in perfect condition & is actually currently listed for sale on Ebay.
    Soyo P4S-Ultra Rev1 (RAID)
    P4-1.8A @2.35
    1024 MB DDR-2700
    4 60GB ATA-133 HDD
    SB-Audigy Gamer
    Leadtek GeForce 4 ti4400
    Win-TV
    Sony 16x DVD
    Sony 24x10x40 CD-RW
    Mitsubishi 2020u 22"
    and not a dime left to my name

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •