My Duron™ overclocking experience
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: My Duron™ overclocking experience

  1. #1
    Ogag Guest

    My Duron™ overclocking experience

    I've got myself a crappy mobo that doesn't have OC features (except for FSB setting) so I have to make some mods with my Duron 1.1GHz. The problem is I don't have the appropriate tools to open the bridges. So I just followed an alternative in making closed bridges to open without actually physically breaking them.
    And so I'm successful in changing the multiplier to 9X (so 9*138=1242 MHz) and upped the Vcore to 1.85.
    Unusual though is that I guess I chipped off some parts of the core. Maybe in the frequent times I've removed the HSF, I haven't cleaned the HSF thoroughly that some particulates have been left off and as I replace the HSF back, the pressure caused some part (at the extreme side of the core, not too many but enough to make me worry) of it to chip off. But I still managed to make my PC run.
    So to my questions
    (1) Is the core really made up of the chip itself or just a shell that covers the chip itself?
    (2) If the answer to (1) is yes, how come I can manage to use this chip? Maybe I've chipped off some parts that made up of SSE and whenever I run an app with SSE instructions in it, the PC would hang (I know conventional logic would make this scenario not possible but what the heck!)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    It does not do that though ? i think its a substrate over the actual core, if the core itself was broken i doubt it would even boot. I've got about 5 old T birds here with chipped core sides from constant sink replacing/tweaking, and can gurantee they are all working if i used them, i'd be careful next time you switch or take off the sink though
    Last edited by Justintime; July 8th, 2002 at 04:39 AM.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  3. #3
    Ogag Guest

    Yeah I know

    I'm just sooo worried when I saw the pieces in the HSF when I opened the PC that much I thought I've made a paperweight out of my Duron. And I really doubt that that PC would even boot if I've chipped off the core itself. But at least I'm quite relieved that you've told me your story.
    Quite a disappointment tho, this baby can't even reach 1.3 GHz. It would post but it won't let past the splash screen (instead, there are a bunch of messages that I think are register dumps). So any suggestions? I'd like to see this baby go 1.3 GHz. And by the way, is 40 °C idle OK for Duron?
    And is it true that you can open a closed bridge by shorting it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    i've never tried shorting them, always used a dremel, 40C idle is super for a duron, are you trying 1.3GHz @ default voltage? it most likely will need a rich vcore to do that, if you're trying at default, try 1.8-1.825V first.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Justin, in his first post he mentioned upping the Vcore to 1.85v already. There is actually a clear something or other covering the actual chip itself. The codes are all laser etched onto this hard clear stuff.

    As for opening a closed bridge by shorting it...that's not how these things work. Closed bridge = shorted bridge. Open bridge = open circuit, no shortings, I thought. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. I thought closing the bridges is dropping the one signal to ground, LO, to change the FID, VID, or multi signals...
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255

    for Duronclocker

    BTW Ogag here!
    I've read it here http://www.beachlink.com/candjac/duronocpg2.htm (Read: ALTERNATIVE BP_FID SETTINGS) that there is an alternative way on reversing the LO signal (in effect opening it) without physically breaking up the bridge. You just need to do is close the corresponding HI bridge and to short its corresponding 1k resistor. It worked for me. I thought this is only for Tbird cores but it seems it works with Morgan core (and probably palomino as well). I'm now on 9x on a Duron 1.1GHz. I was skeptical at first but failing in all my attempts on opening the bridge made me decide to try this one. And it really works!
    About my temps, the 40 °C is not my idle, I'm having problems in my monitoring software. I'm doing 35 °C in idle and 49 °C full load. Is this OK? And any suggestions on getting into 1.3 GHz?
    Last edited by Dacs; July 8th, 2002 at 09:28 AM.
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    yes, those are quite good temps, if thats at 1.85v then i'm afraid your core may have topped out, a volt mod for the board might get you 1.3Ghz.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    what stepping is it btw? most older morgans topped out at around 1.2Ghz
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    It's AHHAA. I checked it in www.overclockers.com and it can only go upto 1250ish (w/c I'm running right now). I see one though that runs at 1400 (but H2O cooled). Too bad
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    yes i had a few 1.3s and 1.1's here that did 1.5Ghz, but those were AHLCA steppings, i guess you're stuck, sorry dude
    The majority of earlier 1Ghz ot 1.1Ghz Durons that i dealt with scarcely made 1.2Ghz.
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    367
    You can use a PSU and blow your Duron bridges ....put 5 volts + to one side and the 5 volts Neg to the other and POP ! I've never done it,but would do it in a heartbeat.

    Best overclock you can do is lower multiplier and pull the 100/133 jumper for a good performance gain. I have a 1.1 Morgan Duron that I run at 150x9 for 1350@ 1.95 volts
    dirt rules

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Hmmm Dacs, that's interesting. I'll read the article as soon as I post this...
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    Originally posted by crane
    You can use a PSU and blow your Duron bridges ....put 5 volts + to one side and the 5 volts Neg to the other and POP ! I've never done it,but would do it in a heartbeat.
    I've read this too but considering I'm going to resell this thing, I'd rather not mod it. After all, removing the graphite mark in the bridges and resistors is easily done

    EDIT: I realized that some of the core has been chipped off. I might give it (the shorting of bridges) a shot. But not now. I'm quite satsified with the current settings

    Best overclock you can do is lower multiplier and pull the 100/133 jumper for a good performance gain. I have a 1.1 Morgan Duron that I run at 150x9 for 1350@ 1.95 volts [/B]
    That's what I'm into right now, 9x138~1242 MHz.
    Last edited by Dacs; July 8th, 2002 at 12:12 PM.
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    367
    I chipped my Duron core too...I take some super glue and put it on the chipped area to keep it from flaking off any more.
    dirt rules

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    255
    crane what's your duron stepping?
    The bridges allow only 1.85V max. Is there in any way that I can raise it higher?
    One claims to know everything and yet knows nothing

    System 1:
    Athlon XP 1800+@2408MHz(14x172MHz) cooled by Aero 7 Lite
    Jetway N2PAP-400 nForce2 mobo
    256 MB DDR333 Kingston
    Lite-On 48x24x48 (x16) DVDROM/CDRW Combo Drive
    Gainward Ultra-750X Ti4800SE 64MB DDR
    15" monitor
    ACS 45.1 speakers


    System 2:
    Pentium 3 450@600 MHz(4.5*133 MHz)
    PC-Chips M748MR
    64 MB RAM
    48x CDROM Drive
    15" monitor
    Voodoo 3 2000 PCI@188 MHz
    loads of crap



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •