Can I use Geforce 3 TI200/500 in my MOBO (AGP v 1.0)?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can I use Geforce 3 TI200/500 in my MOBO (AGP v 1.0)?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Panama city, Panama
    Posts
    990

    Can I use Geforce 3 TI200/500 in my MOBO (AGP v 1.0)?

    Will it run too slow?
    or will it only wont allow me to use AGP 4x and 8x?

    what problems will it present (if so)?
    ...and remember...
    ...Panama Rules...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    3,198
    I've ran a GF3 Ti200 and a GF4 Ti4200 in my old AGP 1.0 Soyo BX mobo with no problems. The GF3 Ti200 is running in it right now and I had the GF4 in it for a week waiting for my Epox 4GA4+ P4 mobo to come in. Both cards ran fine in AGP 2X. With a PIII Tualatin 1.2 GHz CPU @ 1.3 GHz I scored 6887 in 3DMark2001 with the GF3 and 8932 with the GF4.
    1.Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP

    2. Old Crap Beige Case, Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H, Core i3 530, 4GB CL8 OCZ DDR3-1600, eVGA GTX465

    3. Asus Pundit mATX Case, MSI AMD Zacate E350/dual core E350IS-E45 mini-ITX, 4GB CL9 Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1333, LG Blu Ray/HD DVD & DVD Burner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
    Posts
    1,077
    In theory no reason why not. Most (if not all) Geforce 3 cards will run using AGP 1.0 (3.3v) or 2.0 (1.5v). Some boards may have problem supplying enough power though.

    What is the rest of your system and are you palnning any other upgrades in the near future?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Panama city, Panama
    Posts
    990
    My actual computer is:

    PSU 230watts
    SOYO MOBO
    K6-2 450mhz
    128 x 2 = 256mb RAM (pc 100 and pc 133)
    S-540 videocard 16mb
    6.4gb HDD BIGFOOT QUANTUM
    40.0gb HDD SEAGATE
    NIC 10/100mbps
    LUCENT MODEM 56kbps
    SBLIVE VALUE EDITION
    ALTEC LANSING ACS54 (with its own power cord)
    OPTICAL MOUSE LOGITECH
    SIDEWINDER GAMEPAD
    CD-ROM 32X
    GENERIC FLOPPY 3 1/2
    TATUNG MONITOR 14' (bought in dec 2nd 1996) i know it's old


    also another question.

    what's the minimum refresh rate a GEFORCE 3 TI200 or 500 will allow to set for 800x600???
    at least 56hz?
    my monitor doesnt allow 60hz because It turns veryyyyyyy dark and the image will distort



    I know I gotta update my whole computer (MOBO, memory and cpu) as well as my video card and monitor (PSU too).


    thanks
    ...and remember...
    ...Panama Rules...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    130
    thanks for answering my 3000 year old question
    previously as i didn't get a satisfactory answer to this question i settled for a tnt2m64[aaaargh]
    maybe i should upgrade my card and my PSU[currently 200 watts]
    Config

    P III 450 MHz
    128 MB RAM
    32 MB TNT2 Model 64 with Det v28.32
    Win 98SE/XP Dual Boot

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
    Posts
    1,077
    Sh*t man that's a seriously bad monitor.

    Personally I'd spend some money on a 2nd hand or new monitor (17" aren't that expensive -particularly 2nd hand).

    I couldn't see a 230W power supply supporting a Geforce 3 unless it's an extremely good quality one.

    Options - best options 2nd hand

    i) Voodoo 3 work really well with K6-2's and VIA MVP3 chipsets as they don't use any AGP features

    ii) Second Hand Geforce SDR, or 2MX (400). I think trying to run a 2GTS or Geforce 1 DDR would be too much for your power supply. The L2 cache is the bottle neck on Super socket 7 processors so even a Geforce 1 DDR is overkill. (L2 cache runs at FSB speed on these boards).

    PS. Your machine will run better at 4x112 (448) than 4.5x100 if the rest of the system is up to it (PCI speed only upped to 37.5).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    130
    this is taken from Leadtek's faq
    Difference between AGP 1.0 and 2.0 Slot:
    All GeForce line of graphics cards required AGP 2.0 slot support from
    motherboard. The main different between the AGP 1.0 and 2.0 is the 2.0 has extra
    3.3v support. Without this extra 3.3v from the AGP slot, GeForce graphics cards
    will not function properly. Most recent released motherboards should have AGP
    2.0 slot design, but some old motherboard sometime will show up as 1.0. These
    motherboards sometime will work if the makers have enabled the 3.3V support for
    the AGP slot in the 1.0 design. Users with these type motherboards should
    contact their maker for more information on compatibility issues.
    Config

    P III 450 MHz
    128 MB RAM
    32 MB TNT2 Model 64 with Det v28.32
    Win 98SE/XP Dual Boot

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    be very careful...i rember on my firends socket 7 board that when installing a geforce it because unstable as hell as the agp couldn't provide enought power. this was an ali alladin v chipset if i remeber right. you would gain alot more by saving the money and upgrading the rest of your system.especaly the monitor.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
    Posts
    1,077
    Many mobo's with the ALI V chipset had problems supplying enough power to a TNT2 let alone a Geforce.

    Geforce's will run on Via MVP3 boards.

    None of the super socket 7 chipsets had decent AGP support. Generally the only way to get them stable was to force AGP 1x, with no SBA.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •