Had 32 x rom have a 56 x and its slower why
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Had 32 x rom have a 56 x and its slower why

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149

    Had 32 x rom have a 56 x and its slower why

    I had a pentium 3 at 500 Mhz W/Win98 and 384 megs of pc 100, it loaded MOHAA faster than my new system that you can see below.....Why?

    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    What do you mean, "load"? Do mean install the game or load levels?

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149
    I am sorry I should have been more clear, by load I do mean install, I mat be wrong but I believe when the game loads a level its loading from the HDD.

    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Yeah, it loads from the HDD. I was just wondering because a new graphics card would explain an increase in level loading times (because of texture compresion).

    I have no idea, then. A 56x won't be that much quicker than a 32x drive. Have you checked that DMA is enabled for the newer drive?

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149
    No or maybe, I hate being so stupid but what is DMA, I suppose this is a setting in Bios? I will go to my Bios and check,Thank you Mutha Funker, I dont care for the name but I respect your Knowledge and willingness to help.

    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149
    Okay, DMA has to do with Data transfer, mine is disabled and the option are 0,1,2,3,4,5 and 6, so what do you think? I dont have a clue, my first reaction is MAX IT! tell me what is the best for my System?

    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Look in device manager.

    If you are using Windows XP then click the IDE/ATAPI controllers tab and go into the properties for each of the two channels. In the Advanced Settings tab select "Use DMA if possible" for everything.

    If you are using Windows 9x/ME then go into device manager and enable DMA in the Properties section for the disk drive.

    DMA is "Direct Memory Access" and essentially takes the load of the CPU when using an IDE/ATAPI device.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    125
    You can enable it by going to devise manager,cd rom,settings and checking the box next to dma.You can also do this to harddrive also....

    ------------------
    900 T-B
    Abit KT7 mobo
    384 pc 133,64 pc 100
    Geforce2 64 gts Herculese
    soundblaster live value
    2 20gig hd maxtor
    Win2k pro/win98se
    Work damn it!!!!!!Wheres the hammer!!!!!!
    900 T-B
    Abit KT7 mobo
    384 pc 133,64 pc 100
    Geforce2 64 gts Herculese
    soundblaster live value
    2 20gig hd maxtor
    Win2k pro/win98se
    Work damn it!!!!!!Wheres the hammer!!!!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149
    Okay, my HDD says DMA 5 and I selected DMA on my CD rom as well, however in my bios there is "ultra DMA" and it is disaled, and it has selections 1-6 what do i do here?

    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Where are you seeing those options, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6? Sounds like the different DMA modes available. Is that in the BIOS?

    Usually the BIOS sets DMA modes for the hard disk drives automatically, but you may need to check whether it is enabled for CD-ROM/DVD-ROM's in Windows


    MuFu.

    P.S. Don't sweat the name, mate! Was conceived totally innocently I swear. I am not j/k'ing. Check out the forums of funk band "Tower Of Power" and you'll see me registered there as Mutha Funker. (wouldn't mind changing it to "MuFu" though because of all the trouble etc...)

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Is there setting for "auto"? Which setting in particular is this referring to?

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149
    In Bios I have a selection for "Ultra DMA" it is disabled at the moment, when I highlight the"Disabled" it opens a window with:
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    Disable

    Do you think setting it a 5 like my setting in IDE/ATAPI properties would be a good choice?
    Is it normal to have an "Ultra Dma" setting in Bios?

    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chattanooga,TN
    Posts
    149
    Just to be clear my windows setting is Primary "Ultra DMA mode 5" thats what it says under properties in windows.

    for secondary IDE Channel it says
    "Multi-word DMA 2"

    these are the settings in Windows under Device Manager/IDE ATA/ATAPI/properties

    BUT

    in bios it has "Ultra DMA" DISABLED with the possible selections of 1 thru 6.


    ------------------
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    AsusP4S333-M,Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz @2.0,512 DDR2700, Nvidia GF3Ti200,Seagate40gigHD, 56X CD rom,4x4x32CDRW,
    Serve God and him ONLY.
    Asus P4B-533
    Pentium 4 2.4Ghz@3.0Ghz P4Spark 7
    768 DDR2700
    Nvidia Gainward G4 4600 128 DDR
    Seagate40gigHD
    SCSI HDD 15K
    16X DVD
    500 watt UPS.
    19 inch Dell monitor
    32 C hehehe

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Ok, the primary being "UDMA mode 5" is ok... that's your HDD at ATA100 so that's fine. The secondary being "Multi-Word DMA Mode 2" is UDMA mode 0 (probably PIO mode 4). So your CD-ROM has 16.6MB/s max transfer rate available to it on the IDE bus. That's ok too.

    As for DMA in the BIOS, if it wasn't enabled on your drives then you'd have noticed a huge performance decrease by now. I am not sure what that setting refers to. Which part of the BIOS setup is it in? I'd set it at "5" and see what happens!

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 05-02-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Are you sure there's no option for "Auto"?

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •