Can you emulate WIN-98 In XP so you can play Quake-1?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can you emulate WIN-98 In XP so you can play Quake-1?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Hampton Bays,NY,USA
    Posts
    319

    Can you emulate WIN-98 In XP so you can play Quake-1?

    I have a SONY VIAO lap-top that has a 900mhz duron and 256mb ram and an ATI RAGE video chipset (It's not a 128). It had win-XP on it and it doesn't seem to want to install Quake 1 which I thought would be a fun game to play on this computer when I'm not able to use my desk-top power monster. I still find Q-1 to be totaly excellent!
    I thought I read somewhere that XP can be set to think its' 98 for this very reason, does any one out there know how?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    What you need is WinQuake or even GLQuake.

    Let me dig up a couple of links..

    ------------------
    AMD Athlon 1.2
    Abit KT7a RAID
    DiamondMax Plus 60 - 40Gb 7200rpm
    Elsa GeForce2MX 32Mb SDR
    10mbps internet
    ------------------
    University?
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    WinQuake- I used to use this to play Quake on Windows NT4.



    ------------------
    AMD Athlon 1.2
    Abit KT7a RAID
    DiamondMax Plus 60 - 40Gb 7200rpm
    Elsa GeForce2MX 32Mb SDR
    10mbps internet
    ------------------
    University?
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    Doh, I can only find GLQuake on FilePlanet, and I'm not registered

    GLQuake will also allow you to play on WinNT4, and I assume XP, but also implements the use of OpenGL, so the graphics look much better, not sure if your chipset supports OGL, I assume it does, try WinQuake first.

    ------------------
    AMD Athlon 1.2
    Abit KT7a RAID
    DiamondMax Plus 60 - 40Gb 7200rpm
    Elsa GeForce2MX 32Mb SDR
    10mbps internet
    ------------------
    University?
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    191
    Right click the exe and select the "Compatability tab" and choose Win98. Might work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    Right click the exe and select the "Compatability tab" and choose Win98. Might work.
    The compatibility tab only appears on shortcuts to an .exe file, and this does't work for DOS apps. I've tried to get DOS Quake to work in Win2k/XP, but it just won't.

    Here's GLQuake '97.

    I uploaded it to my webspace. I had to zip it because Homestead won't take .exe files. Have fun!

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.

    [This message has been edited by wrathchild_67 (edited 03-31-2002).]
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Hampton Bays,NY,USA
    Posts
    319
    How do I get Quake installed in the first place? I need to install it off of the CD-ROM first don't I? This is where the problem is for me, it won't let me install it in XP. does anyone know how to do this?
    Thanx

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    191
    The compatibility tab only appears on shortcuts to an .exe file
    Odd, I have the compatability option on any exe I right click be it a shortcut or the actual exe. Even exe's on a cd. That's why I suggested he try that for the install exe though I've never had a lot of success with the compatability mode. I figured it was worth a quicktry.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    My bad, we were both right. If you're using XP the tab appears on all .exe files. For Win2k (what I'm currently running) you have to create a shortcut to the .exe to get the compatibility tab.

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    191
    I learned something new too even though I ran Win2000 until XP came out, I didn't know you got the tab on the shortcut. I just opened the compatabilty program and used it that way. Maybe that's why I seldom had success.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Hampton Bays,NY,USA
    Posts
    319
    Thanks folks! I knew I could count on you to help. Now I'm Quakin' on the ol laptop:
    SONY VIAO Duron 900, 256mb sdram, 15" TFT,
    built in everything: Nic, Fire wire port, modem, (Iuse a cable modem into the nic though I've needed the phone modem on several occasions) sound.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •