Low Desktop Depth?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Low Desktop Depth?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    14

    Low Desktop Depth?

    Yes, I just built a PC in class(A+ student) and I installed an AGP video card. After I installed the card, I installed Quake III, to check out the 3D. When I click on the Icon to play Quake, I get a "low desktop depth" error, saying that I should have a some kind of voodoo card in, and If I do have a voodoo card, click cancel, and If I don't click OK anyway, to see if it works. Nothing happens when I click OK. The card is a AGP Pine. I thought Quake III would defenitly play on a AGP? Anybody know what's up?



    ------------------
    Much Love, BS, WR.
    Much Love, BS, WR.

  2. #2
    Justintime Guest
    just a shot, might be the drivers for the card not supporting openGL, or the card itself not being able to handle 3D accelerated games, how old is the card?

    ------------------
    Jr
    Nick's site
    BINK'S HWC MEMBER PHOTO GALLERY

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    14
    Just got it last week.

    ------------------
    Much Love, BS, WR.
    Much Love, BS, WR.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    Make sure your desktop color is set in 16-bit or 32-bit. May help you.

    ------------------
    Duron 900@1100
    512mb PC133 RAM Micron
    Geforce 2 Ti 275/425
    40Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 7200rpm
    `\O/
    /////////////////////
    \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
    _/ \_
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    14
    Yea the AGP I received only go's up to 24-bit. Could that be the problem?

    ------------------
    Much Love, BS, WR.
    Much Love, BS, WR.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    try running ur desktop resolution in 16-bit and see if it helps.

    ------------------
    Duron 900@1100
    512mb PC133 RAM Micron
    Geforce 2 Ti 275/425
    40Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 7200rpm
    `\O/
    /////////////////////
    \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
    _/ \_
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    14
    Oh aight, I will try today in school, and let you know later.

    peace.

    ------------------
    Much Love, BS, WR.
    Much Love, BS, WR.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •