Starcraft v1.07 to v1.08b differences
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Starcraft v1.07 to v1.08b differences

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia.
    Posts
    574

    Starcraft v1.07 to v1.08b differences

    I was playing multiplayer Starcraft with 2 other people a couple of days ago; Game layout:

    3 Human Players: All runnning Broodwar v1.08b
    3 Computer Players: 1 Insane Terran, 1 Insane Zerg and 1 Custom Protoss.

    A while into the game we all got this "Cannot Create More Units" message and we couldn't make anything. Now, this is fair enough and I understand that the game has a limit on the amout of units/sprites that can exist at one time. (a limitation that Starcraft shouldn't have but because of "lazy" programming by Blizzard it does. (limitations in games should only ever be based on hardware limitations of the computer it is being run on - eg. RAM, Swap File))

    Anyways, I never came across this "Cannot Create More Units" problem when I was running Starcraft/Broodwar v1.07 and I'm pretty sure I'd played games with more players and I expect more units than the game I specified above.

    So does anyone know: Can you have more units in v1.07 of Starcraft compared to v1.08b?

    Chances are none of you will be able to answer this and the thread will get no replies... but I gotta try.

    Thanks in advance
    WS6

    ------------------
    AMD Duron 750MHz @ 1GHz
    ASUS A7V rev. 1.05 (KT133a Northbridge, 266MHz FSB)
    256MB PC133 CAS2 SDRAM
    ASUS V7100 (32MB GF2 MX)

    "Fvck ya'll, all of ya'll, if you dont like me, blow me" - Dr. Dre

    [This message has been edited by WhiteShadow6 (edited 11-13-2001).]
    Account No Longer Used

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    361
    are you sure u didn't reach the supply limit for your race?

    I know it seems stupid but if you like to build carriers, or battle cruisers which take 8 supply each, you won't end up with many units.

    and no, the unit count should not be limited to one PC specs becuase that would create a very unfair advantage to those who can afford high end PC's.

    ------------------
    Duron 750@866 (133X6.5)
    Abit KT7-A
    Leadtek GF2 Pro 235/470
    384 Meg PC-133 Cas 3
    Quantum 6.4g HDD :*(
    16X Pioneer Slot DVD
    8X4 Panasonic CD-R
    Tbird 1400 @ 1518
    Abit KT7-A
    Leadtek GF2 Pro 230/460
    512 Meg PC-133 Cas 3 @137
    Seagate Barratcuda IV ATA 100 40Gb
    16X Pioneer Slot DVD
    8X4 Panasonic CD-R

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia.
    Posts
    574
    danny889, first of all; In version 1.08b of Starcraft/Broodwar Carriers and Cruisers are only 6 units .

    Secondly, No I hadn't reached my 200 unit limit, we couldn't even build more buildings when I got this "Cannot Create More Units" message.

    Thirdly, limitations in a game like Starcraft should be based on Hardware but when in a multiplayer situation once one users computer runs out of resouces then all users could get a "Cannot Create More Units" message (or similar), that would maintain fairness.

    WS6

    ------------------
    AMD Duron 750MHz @ 1GHz (1000MHz)
    ASUS A7V rev. 1.05 (KT133a Northbridge, 266MHz FSB)
    256MB PC133 CAS2 Hyundai SDRAM
    ASUS V7100 (32MB nVidia GeForce2 MX)
    20GB 7200rpm IBM HDD
    Account No Longer Used

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Irvine, CA,
    Posts
    1,787
    I'd contact Blizzard Tech Support via email. They should be able to help you with your problem. As for me, I believe there should be a unit limit. It adds strategy to the game.

    ------------------
    "We're going to get another one next year, again -- back to back to back."

    -Kobe Bryant
    "We're going to get another one next year, again -- back to back to back."

    -Kobe Bryant

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia.
    Posts
    574
    For fvcks sake, there is a unit limit!, 200 units per player!

    But their shouldn't be a limit on buildings, or be held back from making men before reaching the 200 limit. get it?!

    ------------------
    AMD Duron 750MHz @ 1GHz (1000MHz)
    ASUS A7V rev. 1.05 (KT133a Northbridge, 266MHz FSB)
    256MB PC133 CAS2 Hyundai SDRAM
    ASUS V7100 (32MB nVidia GeForce2 MX)
    20GB 7200rpm IBM HDD
    Account No Longer Used

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    361
    don't mind me

    I haven't played statcraft for AGES
    that was just off the top of my head

    ------------------
    Tbird 1400
    Abit KT7-A
    Leadtek GF2 Pro 235/470
    384 Meg PC-133 Cas 3
    Quantum 6.4g HDD :*(
    16X Pioneer Slot DVD
    8X4 Panasonic CD-R
    Tbird 1400 @ 1518
    Abit KT7-A
    Leadtek GF2 Pro 230/460
    512 Meg PC-133 Cas 3 @137
    Seagate Barratcuda IV ATA 100 40Gb
    16X Pioneer Slot DVD
    8X4 Panasonic CD-R

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Irvine, CA,
    Posts
    1,787
    I'm assuming you have enough supply depots or pylons, etc.. right? If you do and you still can't build troops or for that case buildings, then its a glitch in the game.

    ------------------
    "We're going to get another one next year, again -- back to back to back."

    -Kobe Bryant
    "We're going to get another one next year, again -- back to back to back."

    -Kobe Bryant

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •