Need For Speed High Stakes using a GeForce2 MX card
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need For Speed High Stakes using a GeForce2 MX card

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    690

    Need For Speed High Stakes using a GeForce2 MX card

    I just found NFS High Stakes in my CD stack and thought I would play for the first time in a while. When I originally played it I had a Voodoo3 3000 in my computer and the graphics were accelerated and the game kicked ***. Now I have a GeForce2 MX card and I can't get the graphics any better than software mode.

    I downloaded a patch to see if their was any Nvidia support but no luck. Is their a patch or something I can download so I can play NFS High Stakes with GeForce support?
    Main Computer Specs:
    Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz 45nm
    Asus P5E
    4gb OCZ Reaper HPC PC6400
    Seagate SATA2 250Gb
    eVGA 512Mb 8800GT
    SupremeFX II Mobo Audio (for time being)
    Wynndows7 Home Premium 64Bit
    Currently playing; Crysis, Just Cause 2, Alien Swarn, Borderlands, and Starcraft 2.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,990
    I recommend patching NFS-HS to v3.43 and NO higher. The later revs prohibit using downloaded non-EA cars. You can get it at http://nfsgarage.racerplanet.com/hs/ .

    Also, run the 3D setup program that comes with the game and chose the primary display device. Your GF2 MX might not be listed as an option so just pick the primary one. I have an MX and a GF3 and NFS-HS works fine with both of them.

    If you still have problems, give the message board at http://www.totalnfs.net a try.

    Best of luck.


    ------------------
    Friends don't let friends buy P4s.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    690
    I clicked on 3d Setup and I keep getting an error message saying

    Could not get 'HardWareKey' value.
    Main Computer Specs:
    Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz 45nm
    Asus P5E
    4gb OCZ Reaper HPC PC6400
    Seagate SATA2 250Gb
    eVGA 512Mb 8800GT
    SupremeFX II Mobo Audio (for time being)
    Wynndows7 Home Premium 64Bit
    Currently playing; Crysis, Just Cause 2, Alien Swarn, Borderlands, and Starcraft 2.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,990
    It sounds like something is hosed in the registry. Try reinstalling the game and then patch to v3.43.


    ------------------
    Friends don't let friends buy P4s.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,975
    I remember having a problem last year with my GF2MX, but eventually it worked and looked nice. Just keep at it and yell for help if you still need it.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    690
    Son of a B****!!!! I just can't win. I re-installed it, patched it, and changed the 3D setup to direct x and now it just goes black and drops me onto Windows desktop. I changed it back to software and it worked fine.

    Any suggestions??

    It might not matter but I'm using DirectX 8 with Nvidia's det driver 11.??
    Main Computer Specs:
    Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz 45nm
    Asus P5E
    4gb OCZ Reaper HPC PC6400
    Seagate SATA2 250Gb
    eVGA 512Mb 8800GT
    SupremeFX II Mobo Audio (for time being)
    Wynndows7 Home Premium 64Bit
    Currently playing; Crysis, Just Cause 2, Alien Swarn, Borderlands, and Starcraft 2.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    386
    Try this:
    Uninstall it.
    Then enter into the registry and search for EA keys (this can be done by pressing F3 in the registry)
    Delete them.
    Install it again.
    I don't have that patch installed.
    I'm currently using the 10.80's but I know that the 7.58's also did a good job.
    Don't use any older drivers or NFS may crash. At least at my system.
    This one is better...
    But in theory, remember, only in theory

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •