suitable PC4 Max Payne
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: suitable PC4 Max Payne

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 1998
    Location
    s.f. ca. usa
    Posts
    49

    suitable PC4 Max Payne

    Question: Will this game (Max Payne) run smooth on my sys.? Just wanna know b4 spending?

    Heres my specs:
    Abit KT7A mobo w/1.333Athlon (266fsb)
    256-SDram
    3D Prohet2 MX 32.
    30 gig.uata 100
    SB LIVE val.
    etc.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    461
    I doubt that you will have a problem. Go get it!
    AMD 1.4GHz (266 FSB)
    512 MB PC2100 DDR
    ABIT KG7
    45GB ATA100 Maxtor
    3D Prophet GTS 64
    Creative Labs 128
    Dell 20" Trinitron

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    If it doesn't I'll eat my hat! And that would be a shame, it's a real nice hat .
    If you've got your money for nothing, who cares if the chicks are free!

  4. #4
    MitchSchaft Guest
    LOL! Is he serious?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1998
    Location
    s.f. ca. usa
    Posts
    49
    Thanks for responding and YES I'll buy the game!
    Due to the fact I've ask such question is that I think my MX card is not fast enough
    to enable all graphic set to HI level and might slow the game down.
    Am I right on this one or maybe I'm just a bit paranoid?

    thankz.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    As long as you stay at 1024x768, it will run as smooth as silk.


    ------------------
    AMD Duron 800@1000 (133MHz FSB)
    Abit KT7a RAID
    DiamondMax Plus 60 - 40Gb
    Elsa GeForce2MX 32Mb SDR
    ------------------
    [This message has been edited by TheThoughtPolice (edited 10-04-1984).]
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Sarawak, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,807
    Alvino, your setup should work fine. I saw my friend playing the games on an AMD system with the GF2 MX and no lags in the FPS.

    ------------------
    May I know why is there a Reset Button on my casing?
    I have a Windows PC that likes the Reset Button very much.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1998
    Location
    s.f. ca. usa
    Posts
    49
    Okay,just bought the game,runs fine(so far)
    But what happen to the controls?
    No Joystick or gamepad support? Is there any
    way to enable joystick support for this game
    or any patch? Sorry but I kinda got use to
    using a gamepad for most games including Q3-arena. need help please! any...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    The only advice I can give is to bite the bullet and spend some time going back to basics to learn to play like the big boys do - keyboard and mouse. I can understand the joy of a gamepad (especially if you're a regular consoler), it's hard to get used to the separate control technique and no fun when you're losing all the time. But trust me though, by the time you come out the other side the only 'consoling' you'll be doing is of your opponents whose butts you've just whipped!

    All game types have a preferred control technique, like you'll never be a threat in a flight sim until you have an analogue stick and throttle. Mousing makes so much sense too, you have your gun in one hand and your legs in the other (if you get me!).

    Take Max's hint, leave the pad alone for FPS.

    Bennyboy.
    If you've got your money for nothing, who cares if the chicks are free!

  10. #10
    MitchSchaft Guest
    Gamepad/joystick? Play is much better with a mouse/keyboard combo. You can't get any better than that.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    383
    Originally posted by alvino:
    Question: Will this game (Max Payne) run smooth on my sys.? Just wanna know b4 spending?

    Heres my specs:
    Abit KT7A mobo w/1.333Athlon (266fsb)
    256-SDram
    3D Prohet2 MX 32.
    30 gig.uata 100
    SB LIVE val.
    etc.
    I don't think it will. You need to upgrade
    your PC. You know?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 1998
    Location
    s.f. ca. usa
    Posts
    49
    Thanks 4 the reply!
    Yeah, I guess I hap to stick the ol' way
    mouse and keybrd but hey after playin a
    couple of hours I kinda getting the hang of it.

    Thanks, All.

  13. #13
    dmm is offline Linda's verbal backstop
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Portersville, Pa
    Posts
    1,465
    My son had to go thru controller withdrawl too alvino. But like you seem to be getting use to it, he did to and now hates the consoles controllers.

    Dave

    Scavengers




    ------------------
    One man, One Goal
    Give some shots, Take some shots, compare and share.
    NO GEEK SPEAK
    i7 2600k @ 4.6 ghz by Turbo multi - MSI Z68A-GD65-G3 - 8 gig GSkill Ripjaws @ 1600 8-8-8-24 - Corsair H100 Closed loop water cooling - GeForce GTX 770 - 256 gig Mushkin Enhanced Chronos Deluxe and 250 Gig WD Blue Series - PCP&C Turbocool 850 SSI

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •