Any suggestions for NFS4 HS?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Any suggestions for NFS4 HS?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    38

    Any suggestions for NFS4 HS?

    Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can get my NFS4 High Stakes to work. It was running fine until I installed my new HD. Now it keeps asking me to insert the correct CD and press enter. The CD is in my drive but it is just not picking it up.

    I have a CD ROM and Burner and I get the same message from both.

    My NFSIII runs like a charm.

    Another quick question about playing with another computer. We're getting major Lag when we hook up NFSIII together. Any suggestions on what we can do to reduce the lag? I'm running a Cable Modem and the guy I'm hooked up to is running DSL with a Celeron 700.

    Tks in Advance.

    Celeron 500
    256 Ram
    Viper 770 32 Meg Video Card
    48X CD
    32X CD Burner
    Soundblaster Live
    25 GHD

    ------------------
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Memphis, Tn, USA
    Posts
    550
    Im gonna mail you a link to a site where u can get a fixed exe, so you dont need the cd. The mods dont like links.

    [This message has been edited by Tomschaft (edited 07-16-2001).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    Or, you can change the drive letter of the cd-rom back to what it was before you installed the harddrive (as I'm almost 100% sure that's what the problem is). You have to change the drive letter of cd-rom you installed NFS4 from. There's a line in a file you can change in the NFS4 installed directory to change the cd-rom drive/path it looks for when starting up (so you don't have to change the drive letter in the device manager), but I don't know what it is off the top of my head.

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    Do what wrathchild said, I had the same problem and I believe I fixed it by modding a file. You could also just re-install the game and that will fix it too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    38
    wrathchild,

    I can somewhat understand about changing the drive letter but I uninstalled the game and reinstalled it (which installed fine) to the new drive. Wouldn't that correct the problem? I also tried to reinstall the game to the default directory it wanted to go to and still no go.

    Now.......I did get it running yesterday but when I closed down I got a "Fatal Error" message and had to reboot. Once I rebooted it didn't work again.

    I inserted the disk into the drive, then hit Start, Programs, Electronic Arts, NFS4 really quickly while the disk was still spinning and somehow got it to work but not every time.

    I thought my CD Rom might be dirty so I ran a cleaner and still no go. I tried running the game through my burner and got the same response.

    ????????

    ------------------
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Tomschaft,

    Thanks for the info. I'll try it tonight and see what happens. Sure hope something works. It was such a cool game to play when it was running.

    ------------------
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    38
    Thanks everyone for all your help.

    Tomschaft,

    The NO CD worked. We're up and running.

    I do have another question now that I've run the NO CD. Now after I exit out of the game I get the blue screen Fatal Exception Error and have to hit Ctl,Alt,Delete to get my computer running again.

    Any suggestions on what would need to be adjusted so the game just returns to the desktop properly?

    Tks in Advance.


    ------------------
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.
    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •