Refresh rate in CS
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Refresh rate in CS

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390

    Refresh rate in CS

    Anyone know how to change the refresh rate of CS? I think right now I m on 75 but I wanna change it to 85... TIA
    I dont know... I just dont.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,332
    Its what you have setup for your desktop sizes (its not the game). Like 800*600@75Hz and 1024*768@85

    Go windows display properties.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    My desktop is set to 85hz, but whenever I go into CS it just sets it self to 75hz. Thats what I mean.
    I dont know... I just dont.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    What is happening here is that your desktop size in the game is different from what youw windows desktop is. What you need to do is set your Windows desktop to the resolution that you play CS in, and then manually adjust the refresh rate to what you want. Then you can set your desktop back, and windows will remember the refresh rate for the other setting, and use it when you are gaming.

    It is possible that your video card will not do 85 at the resolution you are gaming at, but if it will, then the manual adjust will work fine. I've had to do this in one rig where a marginal monitor vibrates @ 60Hz, and needed to be set so that 60 wasn't the refresh rate for any resolution I used.

    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    Ahh ok, thanks... I ll give that a go
    I dont know... I just dont.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    1,002
    What fps are you getting now and what vid card and OS are you using. Also what resolution? I use "net_graph 3" in the console to check fps. Go into your CS folder, you may need to adjust the "fps_max." It may be set to 75.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    OK, I actually think the refresh rate is stuck at 60 now coz when I use net_graph 1 it cant get over 60.0 FPS. I got a geforce ddr and m using win98se.
    I dont know... I just dont.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •