Win2k problems with shared irq's - Page 3
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 44 of 44

Thread: Win2k problems with shared irq's

  1. #31
    Anitdaisu Guest
    yeah it pretty much comes down to hardware liking the fact that they are sharing irq's or not

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    11
    It does depend on hardware. From what I know, the geforce cards don't like sharing, they are pretty selfish. Thats why I had a problem with the irq's being shared.

    ------------------
    tbird 1ghz
    geforce2 GTS/Geforce2 Pro
    64mb
    asus A7V VIAApollo KT133 Chipset
    704mb pc133 ram
    back to win98se
    tbird 1ghz
    geforce2 GTS/Geforce2 Pro
    64mb
    asus A7V VIAApollo KT133 Chipset
    704mb pc133 ram
    back to win98se

  3. #33
    Anitdaisu Guest
    My ge force seems to like being shared..my framerates haven't suffered one bit under win2k.

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Anitdaisu

    Maybe you can help here seeing as you have a GF card and a SoundBlaster Live and I assume you are using ACPI. I have basically the same hardware. A SoundBlaster Live, (original type), with a GF3, (but I got the same issue with a GF2 GTS). The issue is a sound stutter or hesitation/corruption occasionally when using Windows apps or at the start up & shut down sound bites, (seems fine in games though). I've enabled DMA have all the latest Drivers, SP2 etc. If you don't have this issue yourself, do you know what it could be other than the multi shared IRQ's?

    ATM I'm quite happy with 2k finally, other than an annoying refresh rate issue, (different to the normal 60hz one). Nvreffix won't solve it but Powerstrip is giving me an sort of acceptable work around for the moment. As long as there is nothing else unsolvable I will stay with it but the sound issue is annoying to say the least.

    Also is there a daily automatic registry restore backup feature I can set-up like 98SE does by default?.



  5. #35
    Anitdaisu Guest
    What are your full blown specs?

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  6. #36
    Anitdaisu Guest
    Also what pci slots are your cards in ? Usually moving cards to a specific slot fixes a thing or two

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Athlon T-bird 1000Mhz @ 1523Mhz (10.5 x 145) Water-Cooled
    Abit KT7-A Raid
    256mb Mushkin PC133
    5x Maxtor 45+ 15.3 gig 4x in a Raid 0/1 (1x for MP3)
    Asus v8200 Geforce3 Deluxe (230/520)
    Soundblaster Live
    Enermax 530Watt PSU
    Win 2K DirectX 8.1 beta 620 & Asus 12.60 drivers


    AGP 0 Asus v8200 Geforce 3
    PCI 1 Free
    PCI 2 SB live
    PCI 3 Diamond SupraExpress 56k Modem
    PCI 4 Free
    PCI 5 SCSI card for scanner currently (disabled in device manger)



    [This message has been edited by BladeRunner (edited 06-21-2001).]

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    907
    It's about 11:30, & win2k finally kicked my butt. The best I could get, after endless tweaking, was about 5 minutes of good game play without sound, before the system locks up ( though I did tune it enough to get some pretty sweet graphics during that time ). I went back to win '98se, and all is running well again I just tested it by watching some of the matrix.

    Bladerunner, let me know if you solve the sound issue, since that is one of the problems I was having.

    ------------------
    We do precision guesswork.
    We do precision guesswork.

  9. #39
    Anitdaisu Guest
    Try moving the modem. The sound card seems fine where it's at.

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  10. #40
    Anitdaisu Guest
    Oh yeah ..I forgot ..where exactly but from my understanding the highpoint controller shares w/ one of the pci slots .I think 5 and some other one

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    I've now moved all the cards around to every slot Including the SoundBlaster, and it hasn't changed or fixed the issue. It's similar to when you get a scratched music CD and the sound stutters replaying the same small sound bite a few times before moving on. It really does seem to point to IRQ sharing/information overload but It seems strange you're not getting it with a SB live.

    I really do want to stay with 2K so I'll try anything to solve this. I'd even consider another soundcard but that must be a last resort and only if or after they sort the refresh problem I have properly.

    I'm all out of tweaking myself is there any patches or tweaks for this a may have missed, might be worth listing them please?.

    I also must say thanks to Anitdaisu for all the suggestions so far.

    What drivers are you using with the SB live?

    The other thing I was thinking, Could it not be possible to trick the O/S with software some how to make it think it had enough fake items sharing IRQ 11 so that when the SBlive is installed it would get another different IRQ?

    I also do have a spare HDD and a PCI video card. I suppose I could try a win 2k install with this to see if it is a Geforce / SoundBlaster IRQ issue?

  12. #42
    Anitdaisu Guest
    Just the basic LV3drv.exe from Creative's website. I also downloaded BIOS ZT from Abit. then installed the 4 in 1 4.32 or 4 in 1 4.31 (doesn't really matter as long as you get either one). Set all my ide channels to DMA if available

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Damn exactly the same as mine then. I've tried the newer beta SBL drivers and it's made no difference.

    It tends to be worse when the CPU is "Busier" but DMA is reported as enabled.

    Thnks again for the help and if you think of anything else... what IRQ sharing do you have?

  14. #44
    Anitdaisu Guest
    I have 11 shared. 9 to me seems suicide because of the cascading that's being done when something occupies it.

    ------------------
    my specs:
    AMD T-BIRD 750MHz
    256MB RAM
    IBM 46 GB 7200 RPM
    SAMSUNG 2GB
    SONY CD ROM 48X
    PANASONIC 8X4X32
    REALTEK 10/100 ETHERNET
    SOUND BLASTER LIVE VALUE
    Leadtek GF2 Pro
    300W SUPPLY
    CAMBRIDGE FPS 1000
    17 " GEMSTAR
    PROMISE TECHNOLOGY ULTRA 66 CARD
    ABIT KT7
    WINDOWS 2000 W/ SP 1

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •