Nvidia and UT,Quake3 don't mix?? AMD???
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Nvidia and UT,Quake3 don't mix?? AMD???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Southwest Virginia
    Posts
    77

    Nvidia and UT,Quake3 don't mix?? AMD???

    I am about at my wits end with Unreal Tounament locking up(Quake3 also at times). I can run it in software mode . But it looks terrible.When I play with the D3 drivers from Nvidia. I get lockups at random(1min to 1hour)and I have to hit the reset button. Ctrl etc.. doesn't work. A sound loop will be there as the screen freezes.
    I have re-installed new drivers for everything. I have disabled many settings and changed them back because the lock up was still there. Any ideas or suggestions appreciated.
    Cold Steel

    ------------------
    1 GHz AMD Athlon T-Bird
    Asus V7700 GeForce 2 32MB
    GTS Deluxe
    CreativeLabs X-Gamer Live
    Windows ME
    256MB Crucial SDRAM pc100
    16X Creative Labs CD-Rom
    4x4x16 Yamaha CD Burner
    AST 7L Monitor
    WD 45 gig 5400rpm
    Antec case w 300watt PS
    Supra Express 56K ISA
    Modem
    Asus P4C800E Deluxe
    P4 3.2@3.6
    ATI 9800XT 256MB
    SB Audigy 2 5.1
    WindowsXP
    1Gig Corsair pc4400
    Sony DRU 500 DVDRW
    Asus CDRW
    Viewsonic P95f
    WD 74G Raptor-Sata
    Antec True Power 550W

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA / Baltimore, MD USA
    Posts
    1,992
    what kind of motherboard do you have? what brand and model?

    also, have you tried reinstalling via's drivers (for the mobo)

    ------------------
    Visit my website!
    look for me on AIM as gosanjose or on ICQ as #46997155

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Reynoldsburg
    Posts
    131
    I read on an UT forum that these random lockups can be caused by Directsound. Disabling Directsound in the UT preferences stopped the lockups I was having.

    Changing the AGP from 4X to 2X also stopped some lockups I was having.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    You know, I've seen some damn long descriptions of where people live, and I was just wondering how freakin' long of a location they actually allow you to write in here. Looks like it's quite a bit. Oh well, if the space is here I'll use it!!! :)
    Posts
    2,330
    An overclocked video card can cause that kind of screen lockup with looping sound when it goes kaput.

    ------------------
    Those who fear the facts will forever try to discredit the fact finders. - Daniel C. Dennett
    Off Topic Central - Owned and Operated by HWC members

    IMO, Mr. Derek Smart is a hypocrite: Only someone who is either (a) lying (b) ashamed of their products (c) just plain ashamed, would hestitate to give out some simple and straight forward information. - Derek Smart, Ph.D.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    184
    most likely thats not the video card. When i had my V3 3K and it would lock up, only the screen would lock up. No sound loops. It seemed like i could still move in the game but could not see anything, from the sound of it anyway.

    It's something else casusing it.

    ------------------
    The BSOD is my friend.
    The #1 supplier of "midgets on crack"!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Neelyville, MO
    Posts
    238
    Is it locking up, or having the blue screen of death, if its the bsd, then check your memory, by the way, are you playing this online when this happens?

    ------------------
    if you are listenin to me.....you've got problems
    Duron 1000
    ecs K7VZA motherboard
    with built in sound
    512 meg
    geforce2 gts 32meg
    15gig maxtor
    24x creative cdrom
    gateway 17in monitor
    and a cheap case
    running BeDOs

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Southwest Virginia
    Posts
    77
    I have an Abit KT7 Raid Mobo with Raid disabled. I will try the direct sound disable . I don't get the blue screen of death. My game locks up off line and on line. It doesn't seem to matter. Also I can play it for about an hour at best. I ran it in the software mode for around 3 hours but that sucks. thanks all, Cold Steel

    ------------------
    Abit Kt7 Raid
    1 GHz AMD Athlon T-Bird
    Asus V7700 GeForce 2 32MB
    GTS Deluxe
    CreativeLabs X-Gamer Live
    Windows ME
    256MB Crucial SDRAM pc100
    16X Creative Labs CD-Rom
    4x4x16 Yamaha CD Burner
    AST 7L Monitor
    WD 45 gig 5400rpm
    Antec case w 300watt PS
    Supra Express 56K ISA
    Modem
    Asus P4C800E Deluxe
    P4 3.2@3.6
    ATI 9800XT 256MB
    SB Audigy 2 5.1
    WindowsXP
    1Gig Corsair pc4400
    Sony DRU 500 DVDRW
    Asus CDRW
    Viewsonic P95f
    WD 74G Raptor-Sata
    Antec True Power 550W

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Nottingham Uni, England
    Posts
    1,945
    I have a 800@1GHz Duron on a KT7 without RAID, a GeForce 256DDR card and 128Megs of Crucial PC133.

    I have never tried UT, but Quake III is VERY stable and VERY fast on my machine so that is not a bad combo.

    Also, Quake III was one of only 5 games which would run stablly on my K6-III +GeForce system and that kiddy was very very unstable, so there is nothing wrong with the GeForce+AMD+QuakeIII combo in particular.



    ------------------
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows 98
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows XP

    Chimaera: Twin Athlon MP 1900+ @ 1824Mhz, GeForce 3 TI500, 512Megs Crucial RegECC, 100GB Total HDD, SuSE Linux 7.3 + Windoze XP Pro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Southwest Virginia
    Posts
    77
    Hey all thanks for the info. I disabled my direct sound. Also disabled my Windows ME autoupdater. I changed my cache size to 64MB. So far UT has done excellent. Only one crash and it was something I done. Online and off.Now on to Quake 3.
    Asus P4C800E Deluxe
    P4 3.2@3.6
    ATI 9800XT 256MB
    SB Audigy 2 5.1
    WindowsXP
    1Gig Corsair pc4400
    Sony DRU 500 DVDRW
    Asus CDRW
    Viewsonic P95f
    WD 74G Raptor-Sata
    Antec True Power 550W

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •