Unreal Tournament Lockups
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Unreal Tournament Lockups

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Britain
    Posts
    15

    Unreal Tournament Lockups

    Okay, this is the second time I've posted to this forum with the same problem and It's now REALLY annoying me. I know UT isn't the most stable of games but I thought it would be more stable than this.

    At random intervals, UT will lock up on me, not even allowing Ctrl+Alt+Del. Sometimes it will do this after a couple of minutes, other times it won't do it for ages. When It does lock up, the music keeps playing but the game sfx loop continuously. I have installed the Inoxx pack, the Bonus Pack and I'm using the 432 patch, but it still does it. I was wondering if there's a debugging console command that could help me or a command line param maybe ?!?!?

    PLEASE HELP ME !!!
    Here's my spec:

    Elite P6BX-A+
    Genuine Intel P2 350
    NVIDIA GeForce DDR 32Mb
    Creative SoundBlaster Live Value
    192Mb PC100
    Maxtor Diamond Max 5400Rpm
    4x4x36x IDE CDR-RW
    RockWell Internal 56K V.90 ISA Modem

    Windows 2000/98SE Dual Boot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    365
    not sure but I have the EXACT same problems. And my system is totally different from yours.

    I have:
    MSI K7 Pro mobo
    Athlon 550@750
    ATI Radeon 64 DDR
    Vortex2 soundcard
    256M PC100

    I used to have a GeForce DDR and experienced lockups. The probs went away after I installed the latest nVidia drivers (v5.31 at the time) that throttled the AGP speed down to 1X.

    The prob has since returned with the Radeon card, but after I went through the registry and cleaned out all references to the nVidia card, I haven't noticed any lockups - though I haven't really put in a marathon UT session since then, so I can't say it worked 100% yet.


    Good Luck

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    Hi
    Have you tried different drivers for your geforce. http://www.3dchipset.com/beta/nvidia/list.html
    Check for more recent mobo drivers (chipset)
    Make sure you have DX7a installed
    Try these:
    Remove your sound card.(check for driver updates)
    Move your memory modules around.
    BIOS.
    Check agp aperture size.(64M - 256M)
    Check that Vid cacheable, shadowing etc... are all DISABLED.
    That geforce has its own IRQ, not shared.
    Try different agp speeds (AGPX1, AGPX2)
    Try under-clocking your vid card slightly, using the CoolBits reg tweak.

    Let us know if anything works or what youve tried, of if you need help about any of the above.

    Or if all else fails you could try dumping d3d and going to Opengl. See Here: http://discussions.hardwarecentral.c...ML/000699.html

    BTW there is a new d3d patch out for the 432
    http://unreal.epicgames.com/files/d3d_19c/d3ddrv.dll





    ------------------
    P3600e@800 with Alpha PEP66
    BF6 Mobo
    CreativeGTS
    Vortex2 sound
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    365
    i dunno, but it seems to me that one should NOT have to go through all that card shuffling, OS re-installing, software patching, BIOS tweaking, and cosmic voodoo, just to get a game to work..

    I love building my own system as much as the next guy, but sinking 10-12 HOURS into getting something to work the way it should is simply ridiculous.

    sigh..but what can ya do?

    good luck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    Hell i cant even get mine to get past the first time configuration screens,it stops responding all the time(it used to work great,so i am trying different geforce drivers)

    ------------------
    Duron 700@978

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    261
    is your cpu clocked?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    From what I've heard UT can put quite a strain on a system, and so can be quite good at finding little 'issues' that you may not of been aware of.

    Such is life




    ------------------
    P3600e@800 with Alpha PEP66
    BF6 Mobo
    CreativeGTS
    Vortex2 sound
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Britain
    Posts
    15
    Well, I've installed the 436 Patch for UT and, touch wood it seems to have mysteriously solved my problem. I played a Deathmatch game with about 4 other bots in the old DM-Morbias[] map and I played to about 100 frags without even a flinch...

    Strange huh !!

    Thanks for all your help folks...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •