UT General Protection Fault - can't start even in safe mode
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: UT General Protection Fault - can't start even in safe mode

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    LI | NY
    Posts
    2,340

    UT General Protection Fault - can't start even in safe mode

    Was running fine until UT froze on me after loading a multiplayer map. So I couldn't Ctrl+Alt+Delete... had to hit reset on my tower. Upon the reboot, Diskdoctor (Norton) found lost clusters and I told it to delete them (like I always do). After, it boots into WIN98SE and I try to start UT again. It pops up this error message:

    General protection fault!

    History: WWizardDialog::OnBack <- WWizardDialog::Advanced <- WDialog::OnInitDialog <-
    WWizardDialog::OnInitDialog <- WStartupWizard::OnInitDialog <- WM_INITDIALOG <- WWindow::WndProc <- WWindow::StaticProc <- WDialog: oModal <- ConfigUI <- InitEngine
    I've tried a complete uninstall and reinstall and still no luck. Even starting in safe mode gives me this error. I've tried installing to a different path. I've tried removing any obvious registry entries... all with no luck.

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    312
    Try re-installing windows or at the very least directx.
    Manchester United are crap.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    LI | NY
    Posts
    2,340
    I had an image of my C: so I used Ghost to re-do the OS. All my other files (games, mp3, etc.) are intact so it wasn't a big deal. Didn't have time to re-install UT since it was 1:30am so I'll find out if it was a registry/system folder thing tonight. By the way, I even tried installing into another partition with the same error, so I'm pretty sure it was a registry thing thereafter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    261
    do use a No-CD? what do u have for video? perhaps reinstall the game, then the latest patch befor the first play...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    columbia, md, usa
    Posts
    1,033
    this used to happen to me. if you have the pirated version, it might be bad (like mine). get the iso.

    or, the real game, of course...
    MaH SyStEm:
    PIII 450, 128 RAM, i740 (the i740 was last year's best midrange 2d card, so ha!) voodoo2 sli, 4.8X toshiba DVD, 4x4x20 cd-rw

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    LI | NY
    Posts
    2,340
    My brother (who's now in another state) bought the game and installed it for me on my machine. I'm using the NO-CD for it since he has the CD with him.

    Coolguy, can you contact me at rh71el2@yahoo.com ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •