UT Framerates
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: UT Framerates

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390

    UT Framerates

    ok, here is my lil setup

    Asus P3V4X
    Celeron 466
    Asus v6800 GeForce 32md DDR
    128 kingmax whatever ram
    SB AWE64 (ISA)
    Quantum Fireball Plus KX

    i think thats all thats necessary

    well i just wanna know what is the estimated average framerate with a setup like this, coz i think the last time i played i got like 40-50 and like it drops low sometimes is that normal? i dont think so
    thanks
    I dont know... I just dont.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    I think that's about normal, as UT is mostly CPU depentent, I get an average of around 60 FPS with my system (check out my signature) even though I only have a Voodoo 2 at the moment.

    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800,Abit Ka7, 128mb PC100, 12mb Voodoo 2, 17" Sony Monitor, SB Live, Cambridge Soundworks.
    Check Out: www.selective-auto.co.uk
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    cool thanks, now i got a new celery 566 and i OC'ed it to 850 but i havent tried UT yet, i didnt really get much difference out of quake 3 so i dont think i ll be getting any better in UT hehe but thanks anyway.
    I dont know... I just dont.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    8
    I have a Duron 600 running at 800mhz on an Asus A7V w/128mb PC-100, a Geforce DDR, and a SB Live...and Unreal pretty much sucks in D3D mode and OpenGL crashes my machine...Unreal seemed to run better on my old 400 w/dual Voodoo 2's


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Concord
    Posts
    47
    MAX: 148
    MIN: 43
    AVG: 80

    PIII 600
    V5 5500 pci
    256MB Ram
    MSI 6163Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    yea thats would be pretty expected a311jedi as unreal is optimised for glide and not for opengl or d3d i dont think, the unreal guys had some sortta contract with the 3dfx guys, but hopefully the next unreal will be better coz apparently nvidia and unreal dudes signed some contract of their own
    I dont know... I just dont.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    104
    Hmm. what resolution and on which level do you get your scores. Isn't that important?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    648
    In the addon pack for unreal tournament that gives you runes, how do you activate them? I installed it and i got new maps and stuff, but no runes...
    what have i forgotten?
    BW

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    your limiter is the CPU. I'd oc it a bit, or upgrade it. that is definitely your problem. 40-50 sounds reasonable. its playable, isn't it?
    Impossible? Watch me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •