Age of Empires II age of kings
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Age of Empires II age of kings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    481

    Age of Empires II age of kings

    I have two computer in my home, and both are connected into a network. I want to make a copy for Age of Empires II Age of Kings, becouse I want to play in network this games. I try do make a copy at this disk but it seems to be a protection there. Could anybody tell me how can I do this?

    This game run only if the original CD is inside the CD Driver.
    If some one betrays you one, it his fault; If he betrays you twice it is yours

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    209
    go to www.*************.com they should have something that will help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    277
    Yes, you need a nocd-patch then it'll work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    481
    What do you mean nocd Fredo ? From where can I get this.
    Thank's
    If some one betrays you one, it his fault; If he betrays you twice it is yours

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Irvine, CA,
    Posts
    1,787
    A no cd patch is one that lets the game run without a cd. Its a crack of sorts that tells the program that all the files it needs are on the hard drive, thus it doesn't need to search the CD-ROM. Most of the stuff on *************.com is done it that manner.
    "We're going to get another one next year, again -- back to back to back."

    -Kobe Bryant

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    mn
    Posts
    1,089
    i have that CD too, you need burning software that will let you create a disk image so it gets the bad sectors that they put on the disk for copy protection.


    but the crack works better anywaz...

    ------------------
    Most common use for little handle on the back of an IMac: place to tie the end of the rope thats not tied to the boat.
    Worlds Loudest Subwoofers.... Nasa technology..
    They sound Great (they also make studio equipment)

    -= Digital Designs =-


    Disclosure Project

    The movement to end the coverup of advanced tech -see Scaler Waves

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Rockhampton, Qld, Australia
    Posts
    376
    You really don't need 2 CD's to play Age of Kings on a LAN. This is documented at Microsofts site.
    Place the CD in the 1st comp, start AoK. Create a multiplayer game. Remove the CD and put it in the 2nd comp. Start AoK and join the game you created on the 1st comp. Put the CD back in the 1st comp and you can then start the game.
    No need for CRACKS..
    Cheers
    What primary partition do you want to delete?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Currently infront of my PC
    Posts
    2,277
    Try mapping the 2nd Pc to the first Pc's CD-rom and then install AoK. I know Quake2 worked this way but only allowed multiplayer games.
    EPOX EP9NPA+
    AMD 64 3000+
    2x 512mb Samsung DDR 400
    80gb Western Digital
    Benq DvD Writer
    LG Combo
    19" Mag Innovision CRT
    GeForce 6600GT
    Windows XP Pro SP1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    277
    Or you make a full installation of the game, go to http://www.*************.com/ get the Age of Empires 2 v1.0 No-CD, follow instructions and newer bother with a cd again while playing.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    2
    Hi, I'm calling about Age of Empires 2. There has been a small problem on a few saved files on a campaign mission. When I go into these certain saved files they run very very slow. The cursor and animation is real slow and choppy. I have tried many things, but I have no idea how to fix it. Do you know how to without deleting anything? I'm real grateful. Thanks.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    8,689
    This thread is being moved to the game's forum.
    Gilles Lussier

    HWC Folding@Home Team

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2
    Hi, i'm also looking for the no cd patch but the websites listed in the above posts come out as www.*********.com which doesn't help -_-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •