How do you benchmark Quake 3? ( in other words, how do you see how much FPS)
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do you benchmark Quake 3? ( in other words, how do you see how much FPS)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    171

    How do you benchmark Quake 3? ( in other words, how do you see how much FPS)

    topic
    . : [ Cypress ] : .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    365
    bring down the console with the [`] key (no brackets) and type:-

    cg_drawFPS 1

    Hope it helps


    ------------------
    "The More I Discover The Lesser I Know"

    Adrenelin, a.d. 2000

    [This message has been edited by Adrenelin (edited 09-01-2000).]
    I only support two teams. Wales and everyone else England plays
    ICQ# 91149414
    AIM: AdrenelinY2K1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    171
    cg_drawFPS 1 <--- unknown command error

    didnt work...
    . : [ Cypress ] : .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Troy (and brewster), NY
    Posts
    365
    cg_drawfps 1 {hit tab to enter commands instead of talk}

    to average your frames, type timedemo 1{tab}
    then run a demo. That will average the frames of the entire movie.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    365
    open q3config.cfg in your/baseq3 folder and search for | seta cg_drawFPS "0" | then change the "0" to "1"


    ------------------
    "The More I Discover The Lesser I Know"

    Adrenelin, a.d. 2000
    I only support two teams. Wales and everyone else England plays
    ICQ# 91149414
    AIM: AdrenelinY2K1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    Open it with wordpad.
    Dont forget to save the file

    Also if you have enough memory you can up the 'hunkomegs' value, I have it set to 1/2 my system memory (128/256M).
    I up the 'maxfps' setting to 140, my system is capable
    You can change the 'fov' value to higher than 90 to cram more onto the screen.
    For good looks try setting 'shadows' to 3.

    If you run into problems with the settings in the file then just delete the whole file and Q3 will recreate it when it next starts up.



    ------------------
    P3600e@800 with Alpha PEP66
    BF6 Mobo
    CreativeGTS
    Vortex2 sound
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    The technical way is as follows:

    Make a shortcut to Q3, and add the following strings:
    D:\Q3A\quake3.exe +set cd_nocd 1 +set s_initsound 0

    Then, move all the config files out of the baseq3 directory, and put them somewhere else for safekeeping. (Q3 will now generate a set of default configs- you'll need this for a true comparison.)

    Open up Q3. Set the resolution to whatever mode you want to test in- 1024x768x16 is a good one.

    Pull down the console ~ and type in "timedemo 1"

    Now, run demo001 When it's completed, pull down the console to see the average fps, and compare it to other ppls.

    Before overclocking my TNT2 I got 38.2 fps at 1024x768x16. After, I get 50.2. With my usual video settings tweaked for speed, I average 70-80fps during online games at 1024x768x32.
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •