Back to desktop keys ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Back to desktop keys ?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,267

    Back to desktop keys ?

    Can anyone tell me the way, if possible, I can go back to my desktop while in a game and then back into the game from the desktop, is there a set of keys to press, thanks. DD.
    "The enemy of the enemy is the night"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    Sometimes if you press the windows key in a game it takes you back to the desktop, then you can click on the game on the taskbar to get back to the game. Don't know if this helps you

    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800,Abit Ka7, 128mb PC100, 12mb Voodoo 2, 17" Sony Monitor, SB Live.
    Check Out: www.selective-auto.co.uk
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    365
    I think it depends what you are running for example q3 uses glide meaning you can't go back to the desktop I don't think the same applies to opengl, d3d or software. Then again I haven't really experimented with that much ( not at all to be honest ! )

    ------------------
    "The More I Discover The Lesser I Know"
    Adrenelin, a.d. 2000
    Adrenelin@Europe.com
    I only support two teams. Wales and everyone else England plays
    ICQ# 91149414
    AIM: AdrenelinY2K1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    Cant quite remember if its TAB+Ctrl or Alt+TAB.

    Its one of those but it doesnt always work, varies from game to game.
    And some even warn you in the manual that doing this can cause the game to crash.


    ------------------
    P3600e@800 with Alpha PEP66
    BF6 Mobo
    CreativeGTS
    Vortex2 sound
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Nottingham Uni, England
    Posts
    1,945
    Alt+Tab is allways a good place to start, or the windows key, you can then restart the game with it's taskbar icon, but some games will freeze up if you do this, they don't like it much.

    ------------------
    Look out!!
    My train of thought is a runaway!!
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows XP

    Chimaera: Twin Athlon MP 1900+ @ 1824Mhz, GeForce 3 TI500, 512Megs Crucial RegECC, 100GB Total HDD, SuSE Linux 7.3 + Windoze XP Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,267
    Thanks for the suggestions. Alt+Tab seems to work but SoF doesn't appear to like it much, I'll try other ways until it does, cheers. DD.
    "The enemy of the enemy is the night"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    US of A
    Posts
    587
    I always use ALT+ESC when in FS mode. WHen in window mode, then I use ALT+TAB
    P3 700e FCPGA @ 966Mhz w/ Alpha PAL35t
    ASUS CUV4X
    ElanVital T-10ab Case
    KingMax PC150 cas2 HSDRAM
    IBM Deskstar 75GXP 30GB ATA100
    Asus v7700 Geforce2 GTS 32MB Pure
    SB Live! Value
    ViewSonic PF790 19"
    Klipsch Pro-Media v.2-400
    Netgear FA310TX 100mbps NIC
    MS InteliMouse Epxlorer
    MS Internet Keyboard PRO

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Ctrl - Alt - Delete ... gets you there everytime.... eventually

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Rostov-on-Don, Russia
    Posts
    16
    Usually I first use ESC key to get into the game menu and the ALT+TAB or CTRL+ESC to switch to the desktop. It's much safer to switch from the menu in most cases then from game itself.

    ------------------
    Good luck, Igor
    Good luck, Igor

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •