Quake 2 on the net
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Quake 2 on the net

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    under a rock
    Posts
    109

    Quake 2 on the net

    How do I play Quake 2 on the internet? I want to play against a friend but how do I do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Troy (and brewster), NY
    Posts
    365
    You need to enter the ip of a server into the address book...I haven't played in a while, and when i did, i was LAN. Check the web for the ip address of online servers, and both enter it. Or one of you can serve.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,969
    One of you has to host the game (make the game) and the other gets to join the game (join game) under MP. Whoever is host has to let the other player knows his ip, so after connecting to the internet, run winipcfg (start, run, winipcfg). Once both sides know the ip of the host, the host creates a new multiplayer game under tcp/ip. Once the game is running, the other joins the game by MP, join game, tcp/ip and enters the host's ip address.

    Please post if you have further questions.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    under a rock
    Posts
    109
    Thanks for the help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    under a rock
    Posts
    109
    winipcfg didn't work. I'm using Win 2000. Was that for Win 98?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    under a rock
    Posts
    109
    Would the IP address look something like this? 165.320.118.92

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,969
    doh, yes it was and I don't have 2k. You may want to post this question in the software forum.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,969
    yes, but if you are on dialup, this number will change everytime you log onto the internet. If you have cable/dsl, this number should (but not always) stay the same.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Mateo, Ca, USA
    Posts
    143
    Make your life easy and go get gamespy, i dont use gamespy for games with good in-game bowsers, but quake2 definately benefits from gamespy (quake3 sorta does too, unfortunately)

    ------------------
    Salt
    Debaser.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •