HELP!! General Protection Fault!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: HELP!! General Protection Fault!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860

    HELP!! General Protection Fault!!

    Why does unreal and Unreal tournament give me these GPF messages all the time? (could it be because i am using a crack and not the cd?)
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    8,694
    I move you to the games forum. I can't move you the the crack forum we don't have one.
    Gilles Lussier

    HWC Folding@Home Team

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Currently infront of my PC
    Posts
    2,277
    Can u give as the specific adress or module it is giving.
    EPOX EP9NPA+
    AMD 64 3000+
    2x 512mb Samsung DDR 400
    80gb Western Digital
    Benq DvD Writer
    LG Combo
    19" Mag Innovision CRT
    GeForce 6600GT
    Windows XP Pro SP1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    columbia, md, usa
    Posts
    1,033
    oh yeah, i get those all the time!!! does it make UT shut down and then a big box shows up with a bunch of symbols and words. i think it's probably because of the crack, cuz i have the cracked/warez version of UT.
    MaH SyStEm:
    PIII 450, 128 RAM, i740 (the i740 was last year's best midrange 2d card, so ha!) voodoo2 sli, 4.8X toshiba DVD, 4x4x20 cd-rw

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    yea its what cool guy said but now that i think about it unreal dose it too and i am using a cd for that one. I will see if i can get the address of the fault
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    columbia MD usa
    Posts
    327
    I used to get those ALL the time. Not at all anymore, I guess I lucked out. I heard the faults were because of your RAM, iut might be bad, but I think my source was bad. lol

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    I dont think its the Ram my brother has diffrent ram then i do and this happens on his PC too

    ------------------
    AMD Forever!!!
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    oops forgot i re inserted my ram and i played for an hour yesterday with out any problems
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,980
    What video card are you using?
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    Voodoo 3500 TV
    my brother is using a voodoo3 2000
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    columbia, md, usa
    Posts
    1,033
    i'm pretty sure that it wouldn't be the video card cuz glide (which the voodoo's support) are the most stable for the games that support it. also, i only got the general protection fault once with my voodoo2's on my old computer but i get the fault alot (maybe once every couple times i play)on my new computer. which is running Direct 3D on a GTS2.

    what kind of processor are you using?

    actually, it would be a good idea to list your's and your brother's total system specs. that could help us determine your problem a little easier.
    MaH SyStEm:
    PIII 450, 128 RAM, i740 (the i740 was last year's best midrange 2d card, so ha!) voodoo2 sli, 4.8X toshiba DVD, 4x4x20 cd-rw

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •