Glquake 800x600 or higher ????
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Glquake 800x600 or higher ????

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8

    Glquake 800x600 or higher ????

    How can i get 800x600 , 1024x768 resolution in Quake 1 ??
    I alredy tried glquake.exe -width 800 -bpp 16, but i only get 640x480 resolution, even in display modes getting 800x600.
    My video card is a TNT2 M64 (32MB) with nvidia driver 5.33.
    (I tried de lastest driver from nvidia 6.18, but problems still go on. )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    You may need to use both the -width and -height command; always worked for me on my tnt2u.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    columbia MD usa
    Posts
    327
    Hey Huge, your moderator now?? Have fun

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Thanks np6122!
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8
    Didn't work !!
    Any more ideas ??????

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Did you rename opengl32.dll in your /quake directory? Can you run glquake in opengl or are you getting the software renderer?
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8
    I play quake in opengl mode, but the problems is that i can't get 800 or 1024 resolutions, other resolutions like 1280, 512, 400 or 640x480 works fine in opengl.
    Strange !!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    I don't know! I could run in all major resolutions (512, 640, 800, 1024, etc.); I'm trying to hunt down my Q1 cd to see what I can do to help.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Well, I'm running glquake 0.97 on a Geforce 2 MX board (need to find the proggy to fix the brightness/contrast) but it runs.



    This is what my command line says.
    D:\Quake\glquake.exe -width 800 -height 600 -bpp 16

    Of course your directory info will be slightly different.

    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Any luck Nelson?

    I'm sorry but 167 fps is way too slow to play glQuake acceptably!

    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8
    I'm on the web like crazy looking for some tips, but i don't find anything.
    I'm running 0.97 glquake and also tried the unnoficial realese of glquake 1.13a, in both versions the problems go on.
    Thanks for the help, but think that i'm going to play in 640x480 for the rest of my life.
    (Greats fps, i'm too far to get this frames)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Well, I've tried both in 1024x768 and 1600x1200 and they all look like 640x480 (but in the video options, they report the correct video settings). Could this be it?
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8
    It's exactly what i get, when i set to 800x600 and 1024x768 in command line, they all look like 640x480. (In the video options appear 800 or 1024)
    For all other resolutions i can't get this kind of problems.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Try going into 1024x768 and then hit print-scr key; then paste that img into your favorite photo application. If the dimensions are correct, then I wouldn't worry about it. I did a timedemo @1600x1200 on demo1 and only got a measly 73 fps!
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    8
    The property of image are the same that i put in the command line (1024), but still look like 640x480 in glquake.
    Thanks anyway !!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •