K6-2 OC, and questions
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: K6-2 OC, and questions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951

    K6-2 OC, and questions

    I got a replacement K62-400(CTX core)for the one I burned up. Cost me a whoppin $17.
    Installed it, and immediately went for the OC(it's a sickness, I know). Well it's running at 560(112x5)@2.6v. Pretty good. Other system specs are Epox MVP3G-2, 128MB PC-133 RAM, Voodoo3 2K OCed to 173MHz, WD 10-Giger, slow el-cheapo DVD/burner combo.
    3D Mark 2K got 1472 Marks. Is this about right?

    A question though. This board has the 1MB L2 cache on it. Sandra see it as 1024kB write through cache in motherboard information. However in CPUinfo, and in h-oda's WCPUID it says I have no L2 cache. The latest chipset drivers have been installed, and and I've tried cache on/off fast/fastest settings in BIOS. None of these changes what Sandra and wcpuid tells me. Is there something I have to do in the registry to enable the L2, or somthing else? Any help is appreciated.

    Thanx NBD

    ------------------
    Who made that man a gunner.
    I did sir, he's my cousin.
    Who is he?
    He's an ******* sir.
    I know that, what's his name?
    That is his name sir, *******, Major *******.
    And his cousin?
    He's an ******* too sir. Gunners Mate First Class Phllip *******
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New London, CT
    Posts
    1,888
    would it be referring to the on-chip L2 cache which the k6-3 had? the 1MB on board was called L3 in that case

    ------------------
    Spirit- Blind kids can find lost kittens too

    Ripcord- Maybe you stink at baseball because you need glasses

    Now you know - And Knowing is Half the Battle!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Sorry the oldest I got on the online results brouser is 4000 for my Voodoo3 2000 @166 and a Duron 600@900. According to some old benchmark list I was able to dig up I ran about 1700. I was using a K6-2 450 running at 112x4=448Mhz. The Voodoo3 2000 was running at the same 166Mhz as above. The memory was 2 sticks of 64MB PC133 locked to AGP speed (75Mhz) at cas2 (very unstable at 100Mhz or higher). I had a lot of Quake2 benchmarks too, playing with the 3Dnow! patch running Massive1 and Crusher demos. Those were the days.

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce4 Ti4200 (300/551)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    NBD,
    I don't know if this will help alot, but as an interesting point I always found that the memory benchmarks in Sandra went up slightly if I disbled the L2 cache, and down when it was enabled.

    Its not exactly a definative test, but it is something you might look at.

    Fallguy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    That is possible. The CPU will not waste cycles looking in the L2 cache, but for most applications the L2 is a significant boost in performance for these systems.

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce4 Ti4200 (300/551)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    i am sure wcpuid shows no l2 chace becasue it is lookin for it on the chip not on the board.


    fallguy did u have k6-2 or k6-3..disableing the onboard l2(l3) on a k6-3 casued an improvemnt i know, but on a k6-2?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    I had a K6-2.

    And it did cause a slight increase the artificial memory benchmarks, but a notable decrease in the real world performance. Just another hint that benchmarks that rely on bandwidth do not entirely correlate to real world performance.....

    Fallguy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •