anoyone still have their spitfires kickin around?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: anoyone still have their spitfires kickin around?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643

    anoyone still have their spitfires kickin around?

    if so, just wondering what are you hittin with your overclocks

    ------------------
    I AM CANADIAN

    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    The machine I built for my folks has a year-old Duron 800@1045MHz (1.85V) running in it. Just a FOP-32 with low-noise fan too, so I guess that's a fairly good result.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP1700+@1776MHz
    Innovatek H20
    Abit KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB
    90GB of IBM GXP Worry!
    15 GF4 Ti4400 :-)
    WinXP

    GOTcentral?
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    1,257
    I use my duron 600 at 943Mhz. Still runs like the first day I set it up back in 2000.

    I use it as a server. Extremely reliable.

    ------------------
    T-Bird @ 1610
    "Gemini Cool" northbridge and CPU waterblocks
    RIO 1700 Pump
    Shuttle AK31 VER 3.1
    Asus V7700
    SB Live
    Western Digital 205BA
    Win XP/Win 98 SE (Dual boot)
    512 Megs Generic PC2100
    "I'd kill for a Nobel peace prize."

    MSI RX9800PRO 418/742 - Barton @ 2512Mhz - Asus A7N8X - SPARKLE FSP530-60GNA 530W PWS - RAID-0 Raptors - Audigy 2 - 1GB Kingmax PC3200

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    my parents run my old duron 600 with my a7v. too bad that chip couldn't go one bit over 800 even with an fop38

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    yeah my duron 900 is really stable at 1120 (8x140) 1.8v it will run seti@home for weeks. but any higher nomatter what the voltage is, it wont be stable.. must be the core hittin its limit?


    ------------------
    I AM CANADIAN

    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    My aunt is running my old Duron 600 @ 900 unlocked L1 & L7 w/window defogger paint. Boots up with 1.85v, has a WBK-32 HS/fan, MBM shows 39-45*C. Motherboard is a MSI K7Pro2-A

    ------------------
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php4?id=2362

    [This message has been edited by flat-v8 (edited 06-11-2002).]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New London, CT
    Posts
    1,888
    blew up a d600 with a pelt (cheap *** glued on HS), replaced it with a d650 + FOP32. ran it OK at 840, but it wouldnt run winamp or any flash movies at anything over stock. still the primary A/V server at stock 650 on a KT7-NR. damn hot chips

    ------------------
    Spirit- Blind kids can find lost kittens too

    Ripcord- Maybe you stink at baseball because you need glasses

    Now you know - And Knowing is Half the Battle!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    OREGON TRAIL
    Posts
    1,517
    Have 950@1064 default voltage for the summer (35-43C depending on the room temp). O/ced easily 1102 and ran stabily at 1147@1.70, but developed temps which aren't desirable bases with outdoor temps going to 80-90 or? Great chip for the price.

    ------------------
    xroyal

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    My original Duron 700 is now in a buddies machine with an ECS K7S5A running at 931mhz (7*133FSB) using 1.85v and a Taisol cooler.

    The next 700 I buit for my father-in-law is still running in an Abit KT7 (non-A) currently at 952mhz (8.5*112FSB) using 1.85v and an FOP32 cooler.

    Both are still running just like they were brand new. The Spitfires, IMHO, are still one of the best chips to ever hit the streets, ranks right up there with the original Celerons......


    ------------------
    XP@150*11
    512mb Kingmax PC2700
    SX1030B
    Vantec 6035w/Delta
    KR7A-RAID
    60GB Maxtor 7200rpm (OS)
    (2)Maxtor 7200rpm 30 gigs in RAID Level 0
    Radeon 8500 290/290
    Plextor 24/10/40
    Creative 16x DVD
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    yeah mine will post at 1200mhz at 1.8v, but it will go to a black screen when it starts to load windoze at 1160 at 1.8v it will load windows, but the computer will restart a few minutes after... could be my ram, but i cant really complain tho, it is pc100 ram that has been running 140mhz with no problems for months, is that normal for ram? i got this stick with my k62 a few years ago,

    ------------------
    I AM CANADIAN

    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    I would say you got pretty lucky with that memory

    I don't have any Spitfire stories, but I still have my old Athlon 500 @ 700MHz, 1.6V. Do I qualify?

    ------------------
    Gin - The driver's choice

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Still running in my second system. It will do 950Mhz (possibly more now), but I keep it clocked at 8x112 for 896MHz. I run it at 1.725v with a stock FOP32-1. It tops out at 36-38'C (except when it is so bleeding hot out like it has been for the last few days). It idles at 22'C (which is actually cooling then the actively cooled North bridge on my Abit KT7).

    I gave away my 4th system and am building a new 3rd system using a Celeron 533 on a socket370 LK board. I will take the water cooling of my K6-2 450@504 and run the Celeron at at least 600Mhz. I also will do a custome pain job (first time for that). That will bump my K6-2 to my 4th system (after replacing the memory, NIC, and CD I need to strip out for the Celeron system).

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce4 Ti4200 (300/551)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •