Any way to add additional hard drive?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Any way to add additional hard drive?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    201

    Any way to add additional hard drive?

    I had a hard drive recently and I went out and bought one three tiems the size. the dead drive was in warrantee so I had a new one RMA'd and it should be here any day. My problem is that I have no additional slots in my PC for another hard drive. Would it be possible to duct tape it to the bottom of my drive bay? (slides out underneath my CDROM rack) Or is there a better way to do it? I'm all set on power connectors and with ATA controllers (I have a addon card)

    ------------------
    P4 1.5 GHZ
    Intel D850GB
    384 MB PC800 RDRAM
    Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO
    SoundBlaster Live Value
    Promise ATA133/TX2
    3com 10/100 NIC
    HomeFree Phoneline NIC
    P4 1.5 GHZ - Intel D850GB - 384 MB PC800 RDRAM - Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO
    SoundBlaster Live Value - Promise ATA133/TX2 - 3com 10/100 NIC - HomeFree Phoneline NIC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Do you have a free 5' 1/2" bay? You could always install it in that with an adapter. If not... then you can mount it anyway and anywhere you want, giving respect to cable lengths/airflow needs.

    I'd consider getting a larger case if you are full up. Cramped cases are usually ovens!

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    I'm not much for duct tape, but zip-ties are nice. Just make sure it is mounted securely.

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce2 GTS (210/410)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA / Baltimore, MD USA
    Posts
    1,992
    duct tape would probably hold some heat in, too much would be bad for a hard drive. like todd, i would go with zip ties (if i had too )

    ------------------
    Visit my website!
    look for me on AIM as GoSh4rks or on ICQ as #46997155

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Lawrence, KS/Yukon, OK
    Posts
    1,319
    Another thing with the duct tape is the you've got to be carefull not to cover the vent hole...

    Zip ties look like the best answer.

    ------------------
    Stupidity should be painful.
    Woohoo, 14th person to solve the 4D rubik's cube...ever! http://www.superliminal.com/cube/cube.htm

    Watch me solve a regular cube in 24.2 seconds at www.rubiks.dk videolist, Daniel Hayes!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    201
    My case heat is very low actually. I have a bunch of fans. What are zip ties and where can I get them? I can't say I've ehard of them.... I've used up all of 5 1/4 bays already and don't havw enough at the moment to get another box.

    ------------------
    P4 1.5 GHZ
    Intel D850GB
    384 MB PC800 RDRAM
    Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO
    SoundBlaster Live Value
    Promise ATA133/TX2
    3com 10/100 NIC
    HomeFree Phoneline NIC
    P4 1.5 GHZ - Intel D850GB - 384 MB PC800 RDRAM - Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO
    SoundBlaster Live Value - Promise ATA133/TX2 - 3com 10/100 NIC - HomeFree Phoneline NIC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Lakewood, CO
    Posts
    3,604
    Zip Ties

    ------------------
    "What are you, my therapist!?! TAKE A WALK!!!

    Interested in more great conversation? Visit JJR512's Board

    We'd love to have you on our Genome@Home Team.
    Athlon 64 2800+
    1xWD 1200BB, 1xMaxtor 200GB SATA
    Asus K8N-E
    2x512MB Corsair XMS3200
    Klipsch Pro Media 2.1
    Radeon 9800 Pro, Dell 1801FP - WinTV Theater
    Sony CRX320E Combo Drive, Pioneer A04
    Microsoft Natural Keyboard Pro - Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical
    Win XP Pro SP2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Zip ties are also refered to as 'tie wraps'. Either use the tie wraps or match drill 2 to 4 holes in the bottom of your case and bolt it in. I have done this in the past on a friends system who ran out of room.

    Current Main Rig:
    AMD FX55 @ 2.9 GHz
    2 GB PC 3200 DDR RAM
    ABIT KN8 SLi motherboard
    ATI X1900XT O/C to XTX speeds

    Retired Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2387 MHz. (217*11)
    512MB DDR RAM @ 436 MHz. (PC 3700)
    Abit AN7 motherboard
    BFG GeForce 6800GT OC!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •