Sorry for OT, but what the hell is wrong wiht my modem?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Sorry for OT, but what the hell is wrong wiht my modem?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206

    Sorry for OT, but what the hell is wrong wiht my modem?

    Aight guys I know this is OT, but I like you guys the best

    Everything has been working fine with my Lucent Winmodem and Windows XP for a few months now. Now, the last two days I can't download stuff anymore. Like I can still view webpages and read my email. I can even download file attachments, but noting from Internet Explorer. However, I couldn't access any downloadable files from other computers on the network either. No hardware or software changes occurred in the last few days either. This is really pissin me cuz I want to download the latest SiSoft as well as some BIOS ROM mod files.

    I've run out of ideas to fix this problem. I have already tried changing the driver, reinstalling TCPIP networking etc. I even tried to install IE5.5 over IE6. Nothing. As a last resort, I spent 35minutes "upgrading" Windows XP to Windows XP, hehe. Basically, I just reinstalled it to fix any files. Well, still nothing. Any ideas?! This is really pissin me, and once again I am really sorry for the OT but I know all of the regulars on this particular forum! TIA guys!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    S3 Savage2000 64mb TVout
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Pa USA
    Posts
    155
    Humm sounds just like my old LTwinmodem

    The thing with LT Winmodems is that they suck if you run them the way the factory drivers specify. But they are among the fastest and best overclocking modems i've ever seen when set up right.
    By defult They are set to Kflex, what you need to do is modify the init. string to force V.90. Or if you use AOL, I beleave they reconised this problem and include the force V.90 driver in their package.
    I cant remember that particulat init. string off hand but it is in the book that came with it, if you dont have the book you can find it in the devicedrivers.com under and Lucent Winmodem search.
    Thats what i did and i was able to overclock it to 66K

    ------------------
    Noooooooooo
    There all gonna laugh at you
    Noooooooooo
    There all gonna laugh at you

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,771
    I have had a similar thing happen but it nothing to do with the modem. It was a problem with an Active-X control. I believe I had to reinstall IE to fix it.

    ------------------
    Mike
    Mechanical Engineer
    Dell Computer Corporation
    Storage Systems Group
    Mike
    Mechanical Engineer
    Dell Computer Corporation
    Server Development

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Well, today I can't even connect. I'm on my dad's computer right now. I'll try reinstalling different drivers, even though both of the ones I've tried so far worked. I would like to install IE again, but I don't know how. There isn't the option to uninstall (repair) it in the ADD REMOVE PROGRAMS.

    Also George, how did you overclock it to 66k? 56k just ain't enough for me! I know there has to be some way to edit the drivers...

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    S3 Savage2000 64mb TVout
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    You guys aren't going to go over 56k.

    There is no 'overclocking' of a modem to be done that in fact, is going to get you over 56k!

    When you get right down to it, you're realistically going to be capped at 53K in almost all circumstances.




    [This message has been edited by Baloneyflaps (edited 01-24-2002).]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    I don't see why not. I consistently connect at 53.2kbps. I only download at 6kbps (which is about the usual 1/8 of connect speed, like all dialups). There has to be a way to download at like 12kbps. It only makes sense since I connect at 53.2kbps. DSL uses standard phone lines at can dl at like 1.5mbps. Now thats crazy. There has to be some way to tweak something or other to run faster than what I do!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    S3 Savage2000 64mb TVout
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    Nope. Unfortunately not.

    The 53k for 56K modems limitation is enforced by the FCC at the ISP level.

    If you're really getting true 53k connects and sustained 6k/s downloads, then consider yourself extremely lucky! The only way you'll get 12k/s is if you get ISDN or shotgun 2 modems.



    ------------------
    what?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Eastern USA
    Posts
    385
    Those phone lines, DC, that you refer to have to be a CERTAIN length from you to "switch", NO LONGER. AND have to be in PERFECT condition, No taps, Bridges, Splices.... Most of the time the phone Co has to "condition" the line for you if you go to DSL, ISDN, or T1.

    BF is correct in saying that DIALUP connections are limited by the FCC to 53K. Again feel VERY priveleged if you can DL at anything over 4kps.
    010000100110010101101000011011110110110001100100001000000111010001101000011001010010000001110100
    011101010111001001110100011011000110010100101110001000000100100001100101001000000110110101100001
    011010110110010101110011001000000111000001110010011011110110011101110010011001010111001101110011
    001000000110111101101110011011000111100100100000011101110110100001100101011011100010000001101000
    011001010010000001110011011101000110100101100011011010110111001100100000011010000110100101110011
    001000000110111001100101011000110110101100100000011011110111010101110100001011100010000000101101
    001000000100101001100001011011010110010101110011001000000100001001110010011110010110000101101110
    011101000010000001000011011011110110111001100001011011100111010000000000


    http://nickciske.com/tools/binary.php

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    How do u 'shotgun' 2 modems?
    I dont know... I just dont.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Coventry, UK
    Posts
    988
    I think you buy two modems of the same model (I think that Diamond did this with their SupraExpress model ?) and link them together with an internal cable. I might be wrong, but that's what I heard

    Thank God I have a LAN connection...

    ------------------
    Duron 900@1000
    512MB PC 133
    20GB HDD
    Toshi 16x DVD
    Lite-On 24x10x40x BURN-Proof CD-RW
    SB Live! 1024
    64MB GF2 MX400

    Uni life... so entertaining...
    A64 3200+ Venice | XP-120 | 1024MB GeIL Ultra PC4000 | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi Radeon X800 XL 256MB | 2x 250GB Maxtor DM+10 (RAID-0) | LG Flatron L1710B | 1999 Ford Mondeo Ghia X 2.5 V6

    "Oh Lord, grant me the senility to forget the people I never liked anyway, the good fortune to run into the ones I do, and the eyesight to tell the difference."

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    2,860
    I don't see why not. I consistently connect at 53.2kbps. I only download at 6kbps (which is about the usual 1/8 of connect speed, like all dialups). There has to be a way to download at like 12kbps. It only makes sense since I connect at 53.2kbps. DSL uses standard phone lines at can dl at like 1.5mbps. Now thats crazy. There has to be some way to tweak something or other to run faster than what I do!
    Duronclocker,

    you're getting confused with kilobits per second and kilobytes per second. Baud rate and modem speeds are in kbits/s while your web broser and everything else is in terms of kbytes/s. 8 bits in a byte, do the math. 53 kbits/s divided by 8 will give you just over 6 kbytes/s.

    Hope that clears that up. And I agree with others. You are very lucky to be getting those speeds. Must be some very clean lines you have there. The most I ever see is usually around a 48.8 connection, at other peoples homes of course. Nothing but DSL for me!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by Luds:
    Duronclocker,

    you're getting confused with kilobits per second and kilobytes per second. Baud rate and modem speeds are in kbits/s while your web broser and everything else is in terms of kbytes/s. 8 bits in a byte, do the math. 53 kbits/s divided by 8 will give you just over 6 kbytes/s.

    Hope that clears that up. And I agree with others. You are very lucky to be getting those speeds. Must be some very clean lines you have there. The most I ever see is usually around a 48.8 connection, at other peoples homes of course. Nothing but DSL for me!
    Heh...oh yeah...oops...I knew that...just..yea lol. Anyways, about the shotgunning, I recommend AGAINST using two winmodems to do it. I've done it with a 56k winmodem and 33.6k USR and it worked fine, but not much improvement. (mind you my 33.6k by itself normally gets 4kbps+ x-fer rates). The other downside of that is that it takes two phonelines, which we have but one is for phone. I could do it at night when no one calls, but I have no ISA slots in my new board. I might just throw that 33.6k in the server along with my 56k though. But that would require removing the sound card (no biggie though really)...hehe 3 network cards take up a lot of slots real fast! I'm too cheap to buy a hub, so I'm throwing together a P2 233 system to act as a hub for me..I know this can work with 2 cards, but I'm goin for 2 100baseTX connections and an old BNC co-ax 10mbps (the P200 isn't fast enough to deserve 100mbps).

    As for my original downloading problem, I don't know how to reinstall IE in WinXP, so I think I'm just going to scratch it and start over. But that can wait til my video card upgrade(few weeks/months) because I'll just connect through the server.

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    S3 Savage2000 64mb TVout
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    DC-- is DSL not available in your area?


    ------------------
    what?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    My sister-in-law's computer has this problem- it ended up being a virus that had infected the winsock. (As a mattor of fact, *8* viruses, three of which were different versions of the same core and attacked various winsock files. And every single one was a trojan horse. Damn AOLers! She didn't even care about not having IE, since all she ever did was chat on AIM. Too much damage was done on her PC from 2 years of this; I had to reinstall windows from scratch.)

    So, if you haven't already, run an up-to-date viroscan...

    ------------------
    Asus A7V
    AXIA T-Bird 1GHz @ 1.30GHz
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    No, DSL is not available. And cable internet isn't going to be ever (as far as ATT is concerned). This really sucks because I live in a semi-densely populated area (suburbs of Chicago), and we don't have any of these featrures that I wish we had. I would to satellite, but that would be pointless because I play some games online and the lag would really suck.

    As for the virus thing, that was my first idea. I never installed my virus scan on this computer (none of my hacked AV2k, AV2k1, AV2k2) oops did I say 'hacked'..er hem..I didn't mean it And with all those popups I get, maybe one sneaked in. I guess I'll run it and see what happens. It would be kind of nice to be able to download some stuff until my server is running tomorrow!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    S3 Savage2000 64mb TVout
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •