P3 1gig Dots around bars and icons
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: P3 1gig Dots around bars and icons

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    128

    P3 1gig Dots around bars and icons

    Anyone ever come across this prob when overclocking? I get what is like dots around the icons and movable bars in even patterns occasionally.Whats weird is I can run bus at 124 before divider kicks in at 133 and no problems, but at 140 they start. Dont think it is ram cause usually ya just get mouse droppings. The MB lets me drop the ram speed -33 below bus and I still get

    Chip is P2 1gig 133 bus, Tyan 1854 MB, Voodoo 3 3000.



    ------------------
    Those who know DO, Those that dont know TEACH
    Those who know DO, Those that dont know TEACH

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    It could be the nothbridge getting too hot, but it sounds more like memory or the Voodoo3. Are you using the latest BIOS and drivers? That had better not be a PII. It has to be a PIII. The PII uses a .25 micron core that would never make it above 700MHz without super cooling it. It also is likely to be the CPU. The PIII at .18 micron made an attempt at 1.13Ghz but failed and was recalled. They just have trouble getting much past 1Ghz. Even with a KryoTech system (refrigerant cooling) most would only do 1.25Ghz stable. 140Mhz bus only gives you 1050MHz, but this might give you trouble too. Have you tried upping the voltage a bit on the CPU? Is your cooling good?

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1.5Ghz
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm (30db)
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266
    GeForce2 GTS (210/410)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Philadelphia,PA
    Posts
    128
    Ya P3...LOL

    Chip is SL52R as listed in overclockers database, seems to be able to do well in overclocking. Could be video card, but just weird that when the bus is at 124 it is being overclocked also, but has no probs.
    Cooling is ALPHA PAL (forget the number..like 3020 or something) the one with copper core, was top rated last year.

    I had bumped to 1.85 volts up from stock 1.75 with no change...just weird cause XP is stable as hell other than this prob.
    Old chip was 550 at 733 but was fine with ME but kept getting system halted errors with XP.

    Which Geforce2 card is good to use in overclock. I want a 3...but not at 300 bucks..lol

    ------------------
    Those who know DO, Those that dont know TEACH
    Those who know DO, Those that dont know TEACH

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Hmm...I can clock my P3 933 to 1050(150mhz bus). What kind of PSU do you have? Maybe it just can't power either the chip or the video card enough to provide good results. You should probably have a 300w PSU in that system. Granted, my dad's is a 250w, but its made by Enlight. I probably should have mention...1050 isn't 100% stable. I don't know exactly how good it is though because I didn't want to keep my PC150 out my system long enough

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1600+ @ 2.35v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    Want S3 Savage2k 64mb Tvout vid card? $50 shipped...just email me!
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    It sounds like video overclocking problems to me- I get artifacts like that if I'm pushing my card too hard in 3D games and it overheats. are you sure the AGP divider is dropping back past 133MHz? Perhaps there isn't enough power getting in? Do you have similar problems in 3D games? At the very least, it's a good way to stress your system & see if it's your vid card or not. Plus you get to play and chock it up as testing

    Do you those specks (like TV static) accross the whole screen? That's a sure sign, as well. Usually for me the static will get worse before the artifacts start up. It'll last for a fraction of a second then clear up, and another will happen after a few seconds. And when the artifacts start up, lockups soon follow...

    ------------------
    Asus A7V
    AXIA T-Bird 1GHz @ 1.266GHz

    [This message has been edited by grover (edited 01-19-2002).]
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    I second the vidcard theory, I get dots and patterned lines around the pointer and buttons in windows when I clock my Matrox G400 too high. I get the sparklies in games too but in windows I just get arrays of odd-coloured bars appearing over some things.

    I thought it was only a problem with the core clock speed though, not the AGP bus speed. Still looks like your card can't take much more for whatever reason. Not a satisfactory answer thoguh so keep looking .
    If you've got your money for nothing, who cares if the chicks are free!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Well, it is the clock speed (I thought it was more the memory clock than the core clock though). But the clock speed is related to the AGP bus speed: clocking the FSB 40% over spec will also clock the AGP bus 40% over spec, and thus the card at 40% over spec, too. And I know my card can't take much more than that, even with a higher voltage...

    ------------------
    Asus A7V
    AXIA T-Bird 1GHz @ 1.30GHz
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •