Duron Owners help Which one is Best??
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Duron Owners help Which one is Best??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Pa USA
    Posts
    155

    Duron Owners help Which one is Best??

    Getting ready to order a new duron beater.
    which were the best if any for overclocking between the 750-850mhz???? And were there any special cores that were better?

    ------------------
    Noooooooooo
    There all gonna laugh at you
    Noooooooooo
    There all gonna laugh at you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Aight well you know me and my Duron history. I got my 650 to a gig easily, aircooled with some P.O.S. HSF. Basically, they can all reach a gig if properly cooled (I've had a 650,700,750,800,850). Not much more than a gig at all out of any of them. Also, since the AKCA core is newer, it should be better to OC, but from my experience, the AKBA is better. Basically, find the cheapest Duron you can find and clock it to a gig. 1100 may be attainable with better cooling (SK6 or similar) but I am not positive...that's the upwards spectrum. The Spitfire core fell short of 1ghz officially (950mhz) and 1000-1100 was the limit for this core. The Morgan core isn't fairing any better as it tops out at no more than 1.3ghz.

    I'm actually considering throwing a Duron system together just for the hell of it, but I don't know. Money is tight, I think upgrading this system a bit is a higher priority right now.

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1600+ @ 2.35v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    Want S3 Savage2k 64mb Tvout vid card? $50 shipped...just email me!
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ames, IA, USA
    Posts
    159
    I second DuronClocker in the ability of spitfires to clock. I had D600, 750 and 800, and none could go over 1000 on my board without voltage mod. Wel, ok ok my 800 went up to to 1100, but my raid was hanging at anything higher than 33MHz PCI bus, so i gave up clocking it any further. Or maybe it was my memory? hell knows. Get the cheapest Duron Spitfire (600 is my best guess) and you will prolly get the most out of it, topping 950-1000, @1.85-1.9V.

    g'luck bro, I am up for upgrade to a TB 1.4, will dump my duron and my gf2mx to my sis in a new pc. Though they did their job for a while.


    [This message has been edited by redsolar (edited 01-19-2002).]
    Athlon XP 1700+ AXDA1700DUT3C @2004 Mhz (166x12), TT Volcano 7+, Arctic Silver 3
    Abit KX7-333R
    512 Mushkin PC2700 + 512 OCSystem PC3200 CL2
    Sapphire Radeon 9800 non-pro flashed to pro 128MB 430/370
    Creative Audigy
    Western Digital Caviar 2000JB 200GB
    Western Digital Caviar 1000BB 100GB
    IBM Deathstar 60GXP 60GB
    3DMark 2003

    Real_Men_Do_Not_Use_Space

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    53
    for Oc'ing my 600 was the best did 900 stable all day long.

    my new favorites are the 1000 and the 1200 which will not OC as much, but nevertheless are the best duron's ever made.

    ------------------
    Have you had your hack today ?
    Have you had your hack today ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by SWORDFISH:
    for Oc'ing my 600 was the best did 900 stable all day long.

    my new favorites are the 1000 and the 1200 which will not OC as much, but nevertheless are the best duron's ever made.

    LoL! They better be...they can outclock the Spitfire by 200-300mhz and have SSE and data prefetch!

    Also, I wanted to mention, get one made between week 24 and 38. The 34-38 seemed to do the best, but the others did fairly good too. Anything else than those for the Spitfires, and there is no point in trying to OC

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1600+ @ 2.35v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL2
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    Want S3 Savage2k 64mb Tvout vid card? $50 shipped...just email me!
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    47
    Originally posted by DuronClocker:
    I got my 650 to a gig easily ...
    1Ghz? ... Well I have a 650Duron with a Gigabyte 7ZM motherboard. I can only overclock the FSB, which will in turn, produce a little bit higher in CPU speed.
    With a crap OEM fan ... Using EasyTune, I'm only overclocked at 670Mhz
    I know DuronClocker is laughing right now,

    But the lesson is make sure your motherboard has good overclock capabilities to squeeze the most of your system.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    I agree with DC!

    Silence - Have you tried closing your L1 bridges and your L7 bridges, then setting your FSB speed to 133? That would give you 1.85v default in your mobo from the closed L7's, and you should be able to set your FSB speed to 133 with the L1's closed giving you 865mhz. Unless there is no way to set things to 133FSB on your mobo.....

    The above is what I did with my ECS mobo since the multipliers are locked. My 700 easily is running 933mhz on the ECS K7S5A using the default 7x multi, 133 FSB speed, and the 1.85v L7 trick!

    ------------------
    TBird 1.2 @ 1.3
    (2)128mb Crucial@CAS2
    Antec SX1030B
    ALPHA PAL6035 w/Delta
    Abit KT7-R
    (2)Diamondmax+ 7200rpm 30GB
    RAID Level0
    Prophet 2 MX 200/200
    HP9110i + Creative 52x
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    47
    Originally posted by AMDnut:
    I agree with DC!

    Silence - Have you tried closing your L1 bridges and your L7 bridges, then setting your FSB speed to 133? That would give you 1.85v default in your mobo from the closed L7's, .....

    I would hafta scratch out the L1 on the chip right?


  9. #9
    Justintime Guest
    yes, to get multiplier control, you need to close the L1 Bridges. If your board supports no multiplier adjustments,and you want to up the multipler, you'll have to set em manually on L4 and L6, some boards just need L6 to be modified for voltage change while other are less tolerant and need both bridges changed. you are sure to get 866Mhz out of that, but you'll need more man! so i say up the multiplier to 7X or 7.5x for 933 or 1GHz. You may not need to modify L7 for a boot at 866Mhz, i have never really needed to do that except for a duron 900 and 1000Mhz where the chips could not handle 1200Mhz and 1333Mhz even for a brief moment to boot.

    ------------------
    Jr
    Bink's HWC gallery http://hwcmembersgallery.cjb.net/

    [This message has been edited by Justintime (edited 01-20-2002).]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    Yes, you would need to modify your L1's to what multiplier you want, and I suggest 7x to start. As Justintime said, go for 933 (7x*133) as your Duron should go there easy. I would mod the L7's for 1.85v anyways. It won't hurt it and will help with stability. Use a good heatsink though....

    ------------------
    TBird 1.2 @ 1.3
    (2)128mb Crucial@CAS2
    Antec SX1030B
    ALPHA PAL6035 w/Delta
    Abit KT7-R
    (2)Diamondmax+ 7200rpm 30GB
    RAID Level0
    Prophet 2 MX 200/200
    HP9110i + Creative 52x
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    But you should be able to run 133FSB without any mods except maybe more voltage....

    ------------------
    TBird 1.2 @ 1.3
    (2)128mb Crucial@CAS2
    Antec SX1030B
    ALPHA PAL6035 w/Delta
    Abit KT7-R
    (2)Diamondmax+ 7200rpm 30GB
    RAID Level0
    Prophet 2 MX 200/200
    HP9110i + Creative 52x
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    47
    Sorry to take the spotlight away from 1moreMHZ, my apologies ...

    Is there a webpage that will give me detailed directions as to how to modify the chip?

    thanks ..


  13. #13
    Justintime Guest
    you know i forgot that he might not be able to control vcore! yes, if u can't, then modify L7

    ------------------
    Jr
    Bink's HWC gallery http://hwcmembersgallery.cjb.net/

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    Silence - check out this article for great info.... http://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q2/000623/index.html

    You should be able to modify your Duron to run higher after reading it!

    ------------------
    TBird 1.2 @ 1.3
    (2)128mb Crucial@CAS2
    Antec SX1030B
    ALPHA PAL6035 w/Delta
    Abit KT7-R
    (2)Diamondmax+ 7200rpm 30GB
    RAID Level0
    Prophet 2 MX 200/200
    HP9110i + Creative 52x
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •